XALKORI® Medication Guide

(crizotinib)

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Revised: Sep 2023

MEDICATION GUIDE

XALKORI (zal-KOR-ee)
(crizotinib)
capsules

XALKORI (zal-KOR-ee)
(crizotinib)
oral pellets

What is the most important information I should know about XALKORI?
XALKORI may cause serious side effects, including:

Liver problems. XALKORI may cause life-threatening liver injury that may lead to death. Your healthcare provider should do blood tests to check your liver every 2 weeks during the first 2 months of treatment with XALKORI, then 1 time a month and as recommended by your healthcare provider during treatment. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you develop any of the following new or worsening symptoms:
o
yellowing of your skin or the white part of your eyes
o
severe tiredness
o
dark or brown (tea color) urine
o
nausea or vomiting
o
decreased appetite
o
pain on the right side of your stomach
o
bleed or bruise more easily than normal
o
itching
Lung problems (pneumonitis). XALKORI may cause life-threatening lung problems that may lead to death. Symptoms may be similar to those symptoms from lung cancer. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have any new or worsening symptoms, including:
o
trouble breathing or shortness of breath
o
cough with or without mucous
o
fever
Heart problems. XALKORI may cause very slow, very fast, or abnormal heartbeats. Your healthcare provider may check your pulse rate and blood pressure regularly during treatment with XALKORI. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you feel dizzy or faint or have abnormal heartbeats. Tell your healthcare provider if you take any heart or blood pressure medicines.
Severe vision problems. Vision problems are common with XALKORI. These problems usually happen within 1 week of starting treatment with XALKORI. Vision problems with XALKORI can be severe and may cause partial or complete loss of vision in one or both eyes. Your healthcare provider may hold or permanently stop your treatment with XALKORI and refer you to an eye specialist if any vision problems develop during treatment with XALKORI. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have any new vision problems, loss of vision or any change in vision, including:
o
double vision
o
seeing flashes of light
o
blurry vision
o
light hurting your eyes
o
new or increased floaters

In addition, for children or young adults taking XALKORI to treat anaplastic large cell lymphoma (ALCL) or children taking XALKORI to treat inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor (IMT):
Your healthcare provider may refer you to an eye specialist before starting XALKORI, and within 1 month of starting XALKORI to check for vision problems. You should have an eye examination every 3 months during treatment with XALKORI and more often if there are any new vision problems.

Severe stomach, intestine, and mouth (gastrointestinal) problems in children or young adults with ALCL or children with IMT. XALKORI may cause severe diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, or mouth sores. Tell your healthcare provider right away if problems with swallowing, vomiting, or diarrhea develop during treatment with XALKORI.
o
Your healthcare provider may give medicines as needed to prevent or treat diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting.
o
Your healthcare provider may recommend drinking more fluids or may prescribe electrolyte supplements or other kinds of nutritional support if severe symptoms develop.

See "What are possible side effects of XALKORI?" for more information about side effects.

What is XALKORI?
XALKORI is a prescription medicine that is used to treat:

adults with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) that has spread to other parts of the body and is caused by a defect in either a gene called ALK (anaplastic lymphoma kinase) or a gene called ROS1.
children 1 year of age and older and young adults with ALCL when your ALCL with a defect in a gene called ALK has returned or you have tried a treatment and it did not work or is no longer working.
o
It is not known if XALKORI is safe and effective in older adults with ALCL.
adults and children 1 year of age and older with IMT when your IMT with a defect in a gene called ALK cannot be removed by surgery, has returned, or you have tried a treatment and it did not work or is no longer working.

It is not known if XALKORI is safe and effective in children younger than 1 year of age with ALCL or IMT, or in any children with NSCLC.

Before taking XALKORI, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

have liver or kidney problems
have lung problems
have heart problems, including a condition called long QT syndrome
have vision or eye problems
are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. XALKORI can harm your unborn baby.
Females who are able to become pregnant:
o
Your healthcare provider will check to see if you are pregnant before starting treatment with XALKORI.
o
Effective birth control (contraception) should be used during treatment with XALKORI and for 45 days after the last dose of XALKORI.
o
Tell your healthcare provider right away if you become pregnant or think you might be pregnant during treatment with XALKORI.
 
Males who have female partners who can become pregnant:
o
You should use condoms during treatment with XALKORI and for 90 days after the last dose of XALKORI.
are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if XALKORI passes into your breast milk. Do not breastfeed during treatment with XALKORI and for 45 days after the last dose. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby during this time.

Tell your healthcare provider about the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. XALKORI can affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines can affect how XALKORI works.

How should I take XALKORI?

Take XALKORI exactly as prescribed by your healthcare provider.

XALKORI comes as capsules and oral pellets.

If your healthcare provider prescribes XALKORI capsules:
o
Swallow XALKORI capsules whole. Do not chew, crush or split XALKORI capsules.
o
Take XALKORI capsules with or without food.
If your healthcare provider prescribes XALKORI oral pellets:
o
See the Instructions for Use at the end of this Medication Guide for instructions about the right way to prepare and give or take XALKORI oral pellets.
o
XALKORI oral pellets should be poured from the shell(s) directly into the mouth, or given or taken with a spoon or medicine cup. Right after giving or taking the oral pellets, give or drink enough water to make sure all oral pellets are swallowed.
o
Do not swallow shells containing XALKORI oral pellets.
o
Do not chew or crush the XALKORI oral pellets.
o
Take XALKORI oral pellets with or without food.
Your healthcare provider will check your blood cell counts weekly during the first month of treatment with XALKORI and then at least monthly during treatment.
Your healthcare provider may change your dose, temporarily stop, or permanently stop treatment with XALKORI if you have certain side effects. Do not change the dose or stop treatment with XALKORI unless your healthcare provider tells you to.
If a dose of XALKORI is missed, it should be taken as soon as you remember. If it is close to the time of the next dose (within 6 hours), the missed dose should be skipped, and the next dose should be taken at the regular time.
If you vomit after taking a dose of XALKORI, do not take an extra dose. The next dose should be taken at the regular time.
XALKORI should be given to children under adult supervision.

What should I avoid while taking XALKORI?

Do not drink grapefruit juice, eat grapefruit or take supplements containing grapefruit extract during treatment with XALKORI. These may increase the amount of XALKORI in the blood.
XALKORI can cause changes in vision, dizziness, and tiredness. Do not drive or operate machinery if you have any of these symptoms.
Avoid spending prolonged time in sunlight. XALKORI can make your skin sensitive to the sun (photosensitivity), and you may burn more easily. You should use sunscreen and wear protective clothing that covers your skin to help protect against sunburn if you have to be in the sunlight during treatment with XALKORI.

What are the possible side effects of XALKORI?
XALKORI may cause serious side effects, including:

See "What is the most important information I should know about XALKORI?"

The most common side effects of XALKORI in adults with NSCLC include:

vision problems
nausea, diarrhea, or vomiting
swelling of your hands, feet, face, or eyes
constipation
increased liver function blood tests
tiredness
decreased appetite
upper respiratory infection
dizziness
feeling of numbness or tingling in your arms or legs

The most common side effects of XALKORI in people with ALCL include:

diarrhea, vomiting, or nausea
vision problems
headache
muscle and joint pain
mouth sores
tiredness
decreased appetite
fever
stomach-area (abdominal) pain
cough
itchy skin
low blood counts

The most common side effects of XALKORI in adults with IMT include:

vision problems
nausea
swelling of your hands, feet, face, or eyes

The most common side effects of XALKORI in children with IMT include:

vomiting, nausea, or diarrhea
stomach-area (abdominal) pain
rash
vision problems
upper respiratory infection
cough
fever
muscle and joint pain
tiredness
swelling of your hands, feet, face, or eyes
constipation
headache

XALKORI may cause fertility problems in females and males, which may affect the ability to have children. Talk to your healthcare provider if you have concerns about fertility.
These are not all of the possible side effects of XALKORI. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store XALKORI?

Store XALKORI capsules at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).
Store XALKORI oral pellets at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).

Keep XALKORI and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of XALKORI.
Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use XALKORI for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give XALKORI to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for more information about XALKORI that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in XALKORI?
Active ingredient: crizotinib
Capsules inactive ingredients: colloidal silicon dioxide, microcrystalline cellulose, anhydrous dibasic calcium phosphate, sodium starch glycolate, magnesium stearate, and hard gelatin capsule shells.
Pink opaque capsule shell contains: gelatin, titanium dioxide, and red iron oxide.
White opaque capsule shell contains: gelatin and titanium dioxide.
Printing ink contains: shellac, propylene glycol, strong ammonia solution, potassium hydroxide, and black iron oxide.
Oral pellets inactive ingredients: The uncoated pellets contain poloxamer and stearyl alcohol. The film-coating contains hypromellose, glyceryl monostearate, medium chain triglycerides, polyethylene glycol/macrogol, sucrose, and talc.

Logo

LAB-0441-12.0
For more information, go to www.Pfizer.com or call 1-800-438-1985.

17 PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION

Advise the patient or caregiver to read the FDA-approved patient labeling (Medication Guide; Instructions for Use).

Hepatotoxicity

Inform patients to immediately report symptoms of hepatotoxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)].

Interstitial Lung Disease (Pneumonitis)

Advise patients to immediately report any new or worsening pulmonary symptoms [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2)].

Bradycardia

Advise patients to report any symptoms of bradycardia and to inform their healthcare provider about the use of any heart or blood pressure medications [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4)].

Severe Visual Loss

Inform patients of the potential risk of severe visual loss and to immediately contact their healthcare provider if they develop severe visual loss. Inform patients that visual changes such as perceived flashes of light, blurry vision, light sensitivity, and floaters are commonly reported adverse reactions and may occur while driving or operating machinery. The onset of visual disorders most commonly occurs during the first week of treatment [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5), Adverse Reactions (6)].

Gastrointestinal Toxicity in Pediatric and Young Adult Patients with ALCL or Pediatric Patients with IMT

Inform patients with ALCL or pediatric patients with IMT of the risk of severe nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and stomatitis. Advise patients to immediately inform their healthcare provider of problems with swallowing, vomiting, or diarrhea [see Warnings and Precautions (5.6)].

Drug Interactions

Inform patients to avoid grapefruit or grapefruit juice while taking XALKORI. Advise patients to inform their healthcare providers of all concomitant medications, including prescription medicines, over-the-counter drugs, vitamins, and herbal products [see Drug Interactions (7)].

Photosensitivity

Inform patients of the signs and symptoms of photosensitivity. Advise patients to avoid prolonged sun exposure and to use sunscreen or protective clothing during treatment with XALKORI [see Adverse Reactions (6.1)].

Dosage and Administration

Advise patients to take XALKORI with or without food. If a patient misses a dose, advise the patient to take it as soon as remembered unless it is less than 6 hours until the next dose, in which case, advise the patient not to take the missed dose. If a patient vomits after taking a dose of XALKORI, advise the patient not to take an extra dose, but to take the next dose at the regular time [see Dosage and Administration (2.4)].

Capsules:

Advise patients to swallow XALKORI capsules whole [see Dosage and Administration (2.4)].

Oral Pellets:

Inform patient or caregiver to open the encapsulated XALKORI oral pellets and administer the oral pellets directly in the patient’s mouth or with a consumer-supplied oral dosing aid, for example a spoon or medicine cup. Advise patient or caregiver that the oral pellets are not to be chewed and to give a sufficient amount of water after pellets are administered to ensure all oral pellets are swallowed [see Dosage and Administration (2.4)].

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity

Advise females of reproductive potential of the potential risk to a fetus and to inform their healthcare provider of a known or suspected pregnancy [see Warnings and Precautions (5.7), Use in Specific Populations (8.1)].

Females and Males of Reproductive Potential

Advise females of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with XALKORI and for 45 days after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3)].

Advise male patients with female partners of reproductive potential to use condoms during treatment with XALKORI and for 90 days after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3), Nonclinical Toxicology (13.1)].

Lactation

Advise females not to breastfeed during treatment with XALKORI and for 45 days after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.2)].

Infertility

Advise females and males of reproductive potential of the potential for reduced fertility from XALKORI [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3), Nonclinical Toxicology (13.1)].

Find XALKORI® medical information:

Find XALKORI® medical information:

Our scientific content is evidence-based, scientifically balanced and non-promotional. It undergoes rigorous internal medical review and is updated regularly to reflect new information.

XALKORI® Quick Finder

Prescribing Information
Download Prescribing Information

Health Professional Information

Medication Guide

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Revised: Sep 2023

MEDICATION GUIDE

XALKORI (zal-KOR-ee)
(crizotinib)
capsules

XALKORI (zal-KOR-ee)
(crizotinib)
oral pellets

What is the most important information I should know about XALKORI?
XALKORI may cause serious side effects, including:

Liver problems. XALKORI may cause life-threatening liver injury that may lead to death. Your healthcare provider should do blood tests to check your liver every 2 weeks during the first 2 months of treatment with XALKORI, then 1 time a month and as recommended by your healthcare provider during treatment. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you develop any of the following new or worsening symptoms:
o
yellowing of your skin or the white part of your eyes
o
severe tiredness
o
dark or brown (tea color) urine
o
nausea or vomiting
o
decreased appetite
o
pain on the right side of your stomach
o
bleed or bruise more easily than normal
o
itching
Lung problems (pneumonitis). XALKORI may cause life-threatening lung problems that may lead to death. Symptoms may be similar to those symptoms from lung cancer. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have any new or worsening symptoms, including:
o
trouble breathing or shortness of breath
o
cough with or without mucous
o
fever
Heart problems. XALKORI may cause very slow, very fast, or abnormal heartbeats. Your healthcare provider may check your pulse rate and blood pressure regularly during treatment with XALKORI. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you feel dizzy or faint or have abnormal heartbeats. Tell your healthcare provider if you take any heart or blood pressure medicines.
Severe vision problems. Vision problems are common with XALKORI. These problems usually happen within 1 week of starting treatment with XALKORI. Vision problems with XALKORI can be severe and may cause partial or complete loss of vision in one or both eyes. Your healthcare provider may hold or permanently stop your treatment with XALKORI and refer you to an eye specialist if any vision problems develop during treatment with XALKORI. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have any new vision problems, loss of vision or any change in vision, including:
o
double vision
o
seeing flashes of light
o
blurry vision
o
light hurting your eyes
o
new or increased floaters

In addition, for children or young adults taking XALKORI to treat anaplastic large cell lymphoma (ALCL) or children taking XALKORI to treat inflammatory myofibroblastic tumor (IMT):
Your healthcare provider may refer you to an eye specialist before starting XALKORI, and within 1 month of starting XALKORI to check for vision problems. You should have an eye examination every 3 months during treatment with XALKORI and more often if there are any new vision problems.

Severe stomach, intestine, and mouth (gastrointestinal) problems in children or young adults with ALCL or children with IMT. XALKORI may cause severe diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, or mouth sores. Tell your healthcare provider right away if problems with swallowing, vomiting, or diarrhea develop during treatment with XALKORI.
o
Your healthcare provider may give medicines as needed to prevent or treat diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting.
o
Your healthcare provider may recommend drinking more fluids or may prescribe electrolyte supplements or other kinds of nutritional support if severe symptoms develop.

See "What are possible side effects of XALKORI?" for more information about side effects.

What is XALKORI?
XALKORI is a prescription medicine that is used to treat:

adults with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) that has spread to other parts of the body and is caused by a defect in either a gene called ALK (anaplastic lymphoma kinase) or a gene called ROS1.
children 1 year of age and older and young adults with ALCL when your ALCL with a defect in a gene called ALK has returned or you have tried a treatment and it did not work or is no longer working.
o
It is not known if XALKORI is safe and effective in older adults with ALCL.
adults and children 1 year of age and older with IMT when your IMT with a defect in a gene called ALK cannot be removed by surgery, has returned, or you have tried a treatment and it did not work or is no longer working.

It is not known if XALKORI is safe and effective in children younger than 1 year of age with ALCL or IMT, or in any children with NSCLC.

Before taking XALKORI, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

have liver or kidney problems
have lung problems
have heart problems, including a condition called long QT syndrome
have vision or eye problems
are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. XALKORI can harm your unborn baby.
Females who are able to become pregnant:
o
Your healthcare provider will check to see if you are pregnant before starting treatment with XALKORI.
o
Effective birth control (contraception) should be used during treatment with XALKORI and for 45 days after the last dose of XALKORI.
o
Tell your healthcare provider right away if you become pregnant or think you might be pregnant during treatment with XALKORI.
 
Males who have female partners who can become pregnant:
o
You should use condoms during treatment with XALKORI and for 90 days after the last dose of XALKORI.
are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if XALKORI passes into your breast milk. Do not breastfeed during treatment with XALKORI and for 45 days after the last dose. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby during this time.

Tell your healthcare provider about the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. XALKORI can affect the way other medicines work, and other medicines can affect how XALKORI works.

How should I take XALKORI?

Take XALKORI exactly as prescribed by your healthcare provider.

XALKORI comes as capsules and oral pellets.

If your healthcare provider prescribes XALKORI capsules:
o
Swallow XALKORI capsules whole. Do not chew, crush or split XALKORI capsules.
o
Take XALKORI capsules with or without food.
If your healthcare provider prescribes XALKORI oral pellets:
o
See the Instructions for Use at the end of this Medication Guide for instructions about the right way to prepare and give or take XALKORI oral pellets.
o
XALKORI oral pellets should be poured from the shell(s) directly into the mouth, or given or taken with a spoon or medicine cup. Right after giving or taking the oral pellets, give or drink enough water to make sure all oral pellets are swallowed.
o
Do not swallow shells containing XALKORI oral pellets.
o
Do not chew or crush the XALKORI oral pellets.
o
Take XALKORI oral pellets with or without food.
Your healthcare provider will check your blood cell counts weekly during the first month of treatment with XALKORI and then at least monthly during treatment.
Your healthcare provider may change your dose, temporarily stop, or permanently stop treatment with XALKORI if you have certain side effects. Do not change the dose or stop treatment with XALKORI unless your healthcare provider tells you to.
If a dose of XALKORI is missed, it should be taken as soon as you remember. If it is close to the time of the next dose (within 6 hours), the missed dose should be skipped, and the next dose should be taken at the regular time.
If you vomit after taking a dose of XALKORI, do not take an extra dose. The next dose should be taken at the regular time.
XALKORI should be given to children under adult supervision.

What should I avoid while taking XALKORI?

Do not drink grapefruit juice, eat grapefruit or take supplements containing grapefruit extract during treatment with XALKORI. These may increase the amount of XALKORI in the blood.
XALKORI can cause changes in vision, dizziness, and tiredness. Do not drive or operate machinery if you have any of these symptoms.
Avoid spending prolonged time in sunlight. XALKORI can make your skin sensitive to the sun (photosensitivity), and you may burn more easily. You should use sunscreen and wear protective clothing that covers your skin to help protect against sunburn if you have to be in the sunlight during treatment with XALKORI.

What are the possible side effects of XALKORI?
XALKORI may cause serious side effects, including:

See "What is the most important information I should know about XALKORI?"

The most common side effects of XALKORI in adults with NSCLC include:

vision problems
nausea, diarrhea, or vomiting
swelling of your hands, feet, face, or eyes
constipation
increased liver function blood tests
tiredness
decreased appetite
upper respiratory infection
dizziness
feeling of numbness or tingling in your arms or legs

The most common side effects of XALKORI in people with ALCL include:

diarrhea, vomiting, or nausea
vision problems
headache
muscle and joint pain
mouth sores
tiredness
decreased appetite
fever
stomach-area (abdominal) pain
cough
itchy skin
low blood counts

The most common side effects of XALKORI in adults with IMT include:

vision problems
nausea
swelling of your hands, feet, face, or eyes

The most common side effects of XALKORI in children with IMT include:

vomiting, nausea, or diarrhea
stomach-area (abdominal) pain
rash
vision problems
upper respiratory infection
cough
fever
muscle and joint pain
tiredness
swelling of your hands, feet, face, or eyes
constipation
headache

XALKORI may cause fertility problems in females and males, which may affect the ability to have children. Talk to your healthcare provider if you have concerns about fertility.
These are not all of the possible side effects of XALKORI. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store XALKORI?

Store XALKORI capsules at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).
Store XALKORI oral pellets at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).

Keep XALKORI and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of XALKORI.
Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use XALKORI for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give XALKORI to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for more information about XALKORI that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in XALKORI?
Active ingredient: crizotinib
Capsules inactive ingredients: colloidal silicon dioxide, microcrystalline cellulose, anhydrous dibasic calcium phosphate, sodium starch glycolate, magnesium stearate, and hard gelatin capsule shells.
Pink opaque capsule shell contains: gelatin, titanium dioxide, and red iron oxide.
White opaque capsule shell contains: gelatin and titanium dioxide.
Printing ink contains: shellac, propylene glycol, strong ammonia solution, potassium hydroxide, and black iron oxide.
Oral pellets inactive ingredients: The uncoated pellets contain poloxamer and stearyl alcohol. The film-coating contains hypromellose, glyceryl monostearate, medium chain triglycerides, polyethylene glycol/macrogol, sucrose, and talc.

Logo

LAB-0441-12.0
For more information, go to www.Pfizer.com or call 1-800-438-1985.

17 PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION

Advise the patient or caregiver to read the FDA-approved patient labeling (Medication Guide; Instructions for Use).

Hepatotoxicity

Inform patients to immediately report symptoms of hepatotoxicity [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)].

Interstitial Lung Disease (Pneumonitis)

Advise patients to immediately report any new or worsening pulmonary symptoms [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2)].

Bradycardia

Advise patients to report any symptoms of bradycardia and to inform their healthcare provider about the use of any heart or blood pressure medications [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4)].

Severe Visual Loss

Inform patients of the potential risk of severe visual loss and to immediately contact their healthcare provider if they develop severe visual loss. Inform patients that visual changes such as perceived flashes of light, blurry vision, light sensitivity, and floaters are commonly reported adverse reactions and may occur while driving or operating machinery. The onset of visual disorders most commonly occurs during the first week of treatment [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5), Adverse Reactions (6)].

Gastrointestinal Toxicity in Pediatric and Young Adult Patients with ALCL or Pediatric Patients with IMT

Inform patients with ALCL or pediatric patients with IMT of the risk of severe nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and stomatitis. Advise patients to immediately inform their healthcare provider of problems with swallowing, vomiting, or diarrhea [see Warnings and Precautions (5.6)].

Drug Interactions

Inform patients to avoid grapefruit or grapefruit juice while taking XALKORI. Advise patients to inform their healthcare providers of all concomitant medications, including prescription medicines, over-the-counter drugs, vitamins, and herbal products [see Drug Interactions (7)].

Photosensitivity

Inform patients of the signs and symptoms of photosensitivity. Advise patients to avoid prolonged sun exposure and to use sunscreen or protective clothing during treatment with XALKORI [see Adverse Reactions (6.1)].

Dosage and Administration

Advise patients to take XALKORI with or without food. If a patient misses a dose, advise the patient to take it as soon as remembered unless it is less than 6 hours until the next dose, in which case, advise the patient not to take the missed dose. If a patient vomits after taking a dose of XALKORI, advise the patient not to take an extra dose, but to take the next dose at the regular time [see Dosage and Administration (2.4)].

Capsules:

Advise patients to swallow XALKORI capsules whole [see Dosage and Administration (2.4)].

Oral Pellets:

Inform patient or caregiver to open the encapsulated XALKORI oral pellets and administer the oral pellets directly in the patient’s mouth or with a consumer-supplied oral dosing aid, for example a spoon or medicine cup. Advise patient or caregiver that the oral pellets are not to be chewed and to give a sufficient amount of water after pellets are administered to ensure all oral pellets are swallowed [see Dosage and Administration (2.4)].

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity

Advise females of reproductive potential of the potential risk to a fetus and to inform their healthcare provider of a known or suspected pregnancy [see Warnings and Precautions (5.7), Use in Specific Populations (8.1)].

Females and Males of Reproductive Potential

Advise females of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with XALKORI and for 45 days after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3)].

Advise male patients with female partners of reproductive potential to use condoms during treatment with XALKORI and for 90 days after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3), Nonclinical Toxicology (13.1)].

Lactation

Advise females not to breastfeed during treatment with XALKORI and for 45 days after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.2)].

Infertility

Advise females and males of reproductive potential of the potential for reduced fertility from XALKORI [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3), Nonclinical Toxicology (13.1)].

Medication Guide

Health Professional Information

{{section_name_patient}}

{{section_body_html_patient}}

Resources

Didn’t find what you were looking for? Contact us.

MI Digital Assistant

Chat online with Pfizer Medical Information regarding your inquiry on a Pfizer medicine.

Call 800-438-1985*

*Speak with a Pfizer Medical Information Professional regarding your medical inquiry. Available 9AM-5PM ET Monday to Friday; excluding holidays.

Medical Inquiry

Submit a medical question for Pfizer prescription products.

Report Adverse Event

Pfizer Safety

To report an adverse event related to the Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 Vaccine, and you are not part of a clinical trial* for this product, click the link below to submit your information:

Pfizer Safety Reporting Site

*If you are involved in a clinical trial for this product, adverse events should be reported to your coordinating study site.

If you cannot use the above website, or would like to report an adverse event related to a different Pfizer product, please call Pfizer Safety at (800) 438-1985.

FDA Medwatch

You may also contact the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) directly to report adverse events or product quality concerns either online at www.fda.gov/medwatch or call (800) 822-7967.