PADCEV® Medication Guide

(enfortumab vedotin)

17 PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION

Advise the patient to read the FDA-approved patient labeling (Patient Information).

Skin Reactions

Inform patients that severe skin reactions including SJS and TEN with fatal outcomes have occurred after administration of PADCEV, predominantly during the first cycle of treatment but may occur later.

Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider immediately if they develop new target lesions, progressively worsening skin reactions, severe blistering or peeling of the skin [see Boxed Warning and Warnings and Precautions (5.1)].

Hyperglycemia

Inform patients about the risk of hyperglycemia and how to recognize associated symptoms [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2)].

Pneumonitis/ILD

Advise patients to immediately report new or worsening respiratory symptoms [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3)].

Peripheral Neuropathy

Inform patients to report to their healthcare provider any numbness and tingling of the hands or feet or muscle weakness [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4)].

Ocular disorders

Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider if they experience any visual changes [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5)]. In order to prevent or treat dry eyes, advise patients to use artificial tear substitutes.

Infusion Site Extravasation

Inform patients that infusion site reactions have occurred after administration of PADCEV. These reactions generally occurred immediately after administration but, in some instances, had a delayed onset (e.g., 24 hours). Instruct patients to contact their healthcare provider immediately if they experience an infusion site reaction [see Warnings and Precautions (5.6)].

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity

Advise pregnant women and females of reproductive potential of the potential risk to the fetus. Advise females to inform their healthcare providers of a known or suspected pregnancy [see Warnings and Precautions (5.7) and Use in Specific Population (8.1)].

Females and Males of Reproductive Potential

Advise female patients of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with PADCEV and for 2 months after the last dose. Advise male patients with female partners of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with PADCEV and for 4 months after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3)].

Lactation

Advise women not to breastfeed during treatment with PADCEV and for 3 weeks after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.2)].

Infertility

Advise females and males of reproductive potential that PADCEV may impair fertility [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3)].

Manufactured and Marketed by:
Astellas Pharma US, Inc.
Northbrook, Illinois 60062

Distributed and Marketed by:
Seagen Inc.
Bothell, WA 98021
1-855-4SEAGEN

U.S. License 2124
PADCEV is a registered trademark jointly owned by Agensys, Inc. and Seagen Inc.
©2023 Agensys, Inc. and Seagen Inc.
397124-EV-USA

PATIENT INFORMATION

PADCEV (PAD-sev)

(enfortumab vedotin-ejfv)

for injection

If your healthcare provider prescribes PADCEV in combination with pembrolizumab for you, also read the Medication Guide that comes with pembrolizumab for important information about pembrolizumab.

What is the most important information I should know about PADCEV?

PADCEV may cause serious side effects, including:

Skin reactions. Skin reactions including severe skin reactions have happened in people treated with PADCEV and may be more common when PADCEV is given with pembrolizumab. In some cases, these severe skin reactions have caused death. Most severe skin reactions occurred during the first cycle of treatment but may happen later. Your healthcare provider will monitor you, may stop your treatment with PADCEV completely or for a period of time (temporarily), may change your dose, and may prescribe medicines if you get skin reactions. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you develop any of these signs of a new or worsening skin reaction:

target lesions (skin reactions that look like rings)
rash or itching that continues to get worse
blistering or peeling of the skin
painful sores or ulcers in mouth or nose, throat, or genital area
fever or flu-like symptoms
swollen lymph nodes

See “What are the possible side effects of PADCEV?” for more information about side effects.

What is PADCEV?

PADCEV is a prescription medicine used to treat adults with bladder cancer and cancers of the urinary tract (renal pelvis, ureter or urethra) that has spread or cannot be removed by surgery.

PADCEV may be used with pembrolizumab, or
PADCEV may be used alone if you:
o
have received an immunotherapy medicine and chemotherapy that contains platinum, or
o
are not able to receive a chemotherapy that contains the medicine cisplatin and you have received 1 or more prior therapy.

It is not known if PADCEV is safe and effective in children.

Before receiving PADCEV, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

are currently experiencing numbness or tingling in your hands or feet
have a history of high blood sugar or diabetes
have liver problems
are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. PADCEV can harm your unborn baby. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you become pregnant or think you may be pregnant during treatment with PADCEV.
 
Females who are able to become pregnant:
o
Your healthcare provider should do a pregnancy test before you start treatment with PADCEV.
o
You should use an effective method of birth control during your treatment and for at least 2 months after the last dose of PADCEV.
 
Males with a female sexual partner who is able to become pregnant:
o
If your female partner is pregnant, PADCEV can harm the unborn baby.
o
You should use an effective method of birth control during your treatment and for at least 4 months after the last dose of PADCEV.
are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if PADCEV passes into your breast milk. Do not breastfeed during treatment and for 3 weeks after the last dose of PADCEV.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Taking PADCEV with certain other medicines may cause side effects.

How will I receive PADCEV?

PADCEV will be given to you by intravenous (IV) infusion into your vein over 30 minutes.
PADCEV is given over periods of time called “cycles”.
If you receive PADCEV with pembrolizumab,
o
Each cycle is 21 days.
o
You will receive PADCEV on days 1 and 8 of every cycle.
If you receive PADCEV alone,
o
Each PADCEV cycle is 28 days.
o
You will receive PADCEV on days 1, 8 and 15 of every cycle.
Your healthcare provider will decide how many treatment cycles you need.
Your healthcare provider may do blood tests regularly during treatment with PADCEV.

What are the possible side effects of PADCEV?

PADCEV may cause serious side effects, including:

See “What is the most important information I should know about PADCEV?”
High blood sugar (hyperglycemia). An increase in blood sugar is common during treatment with PADCEV. Severe high blood sugar, a serious condition called diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA), and death have happened in people with and without diabetes, treated with PADCEV. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have any symptoms of high blood sugar, including:
o
frequent urination                                                          ο   drowsiness
o
increased thirst                                                              ο   loss of appetite
o
blurred vision                                                                 ο   fruity smell on your breath
o
confusion                                                                       ο   nausea, vomiting, or stomach pain
o
it becomes harder to control your blood sugar
Lung problems. PADCEV may cause severe or life-threatening inflammation of the lungs that can lead to death. These severe problems may happen more often when PADCEV is given in combination with pembrolizumab. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you get new or worsening symptoms, including trouble breathing, shortness of breath, or cough.
Nerve problems. Nerve problems called peripheral neuropathy are common during treatment with PADCEV and can also sometimes be severe. Nerve problems may happen more often when PADCEV is given in combination with pembrolizumab. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you get new or worsening numbness or tingling in your hands or feet or muscle weakness.
Eye problems. Certain eye problems are common during treatment with PADCEV. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have dry eyes, increased tearing, blurred vision, or any vision changes. You may use artificial tear substitutes to help prevent or treat dry eyes.
Leakage of PADCEV out of your vein into the tissues around your infusion site (extravasation). If PADCEV leaks from the injection site or the vein into the nearby skin and tissues, it could cause an infusion site reaction. These reactions can happen right after you receive an infusion, but sometimes may happen days after your infusion. Tell your healthcare provider or get medical help right away if you notice any redness, swelling, itching, blister, peeling skin, or discomfort at the infusion site.

Your healthcare provider may decrease your dose of PADCEV, or temporarily or completely stop your treatment with PADCEV if you have severe side effects.

The most common side effects of PADCEV when used in combination with pembrolizumab include:

changes in liver function and kidney function tests
rash. See “What is the most important information I should know about PADCEV?”
increased sugar (glucose) in the blood. See “High blood sugar (hyperglycemia)” above.
numbness or tingling in your hands or feet. See “Nerve problems” above.
increased lipase (a test done to check your pancreas)
decreased white blood cell, red blood cell, and platelet counts
tiredness
decreased sodium, phosphate, and protein (albumin) in the blood
itching
diarrhea
hair loss
decreased weight
decreased appetite
increased uric acid in the blood
increased or decreased potassium
dry eye. See “Eye problems” above.
nausea
constipation
change in sense of taste
urinary tract infection

The most common side effects of PADCEV when used alone include:

increased sugar (glucose) in the blood. See “High blood sugar (hyperglycemia)” above.
changes in liver and kidney function tests
decreased white blood cell, red blood cell, and platelet counts
rash. See “What is the most important information I should know about PADCEV?”
tiredness
numbness or tingling in your hands or feet. See “Nerve problems” above.
decreased protein (albumin), sodium, and phosphate in the blood
hair loss
decreased appetite
diarrhea
nausea
itching
increased uric acid in the blood
dry eye. See “Eye problems” above.
change in sense of taste
constipation
increased lipase (a blood test done to check your pancreas)
decreased weight
stomach (abdominal) pain
dry skin

PADCEV may cause fertility problems in females and males, which may affect the ability to have children. Talk to your healthcare provider if you have concerns about fertility.

These are not all of the possible side effects of PADCEV.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

General information about the safe and effective use of PADCEV.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Patient Information leaflet. You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about PADCEV that is written for healthcare professionals.

What are the ingredients in PADCEV?

Active ingredient: enfortumab vedotin-ejfv

Inactive ingredients: histidine, histidine hydrochloride monohydrate, polysorbate 20, and trehalose dihydrate.

Manufactured and Marketed by: Astellas Pharma US, Inc., Northbrook, Illinois 60062

Distributed and Marketed by: Seagen Inc., Bothell, WA 98021

U.S. License 2124

PADCEV is a registered trademark jointly owned by Agensys, Inc. and Seagen Inc.

©2023 Agensys, Inc. and Seagen Inc.

For more information, go to www.padcev.com or call 1-888-4-PADCEV

397124-EV-USA

This Patient Information has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.                                                                                                               Revised: 12/2023

Find PADCEV® medical information:

Find PADCEV® medical information:

Our scientific content is evidence-based, scientifically balanced and non-promotional. It undergoes rigorous internal medical review and is updated regularly to reflect new information.

PADCEV® Quick Finder

Prescribing Information
Download Prescribing Information

Health Professional Information

Medication Guide

17 PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION

Advise the patient to read the FDA-approved patient labeling (Patient Information).

Skin Reactions

Inform patients that severe skin reactions including SJS and TEN with fatal outcomes have occurred after administration of PADCEV, predominantly during the first cycle of treatment but may occur later.

Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider immediately if they develop new target lesions, progressively worsening skin reactions, severe blistering or peeling of the skin [see Boxed Warning and Warnings and Precautions (5.1)].

Hyperglycemia

Inform patients about the risk of hyperglycemia and how to recognize associated symptoms [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2)].

Pneumonitis/ILD

Advise patients to immediately report new or worsening respiratory symptoms [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3)].

Peripheral Neuropathy

Inform patients to report to their healthcare provider any numbness and tingling of the hands or feet or muscle weakness [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4)].

Ocular disorders

Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider if they experience any visual changes [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5)]. In order to prevent or treat dry eyes, advise patients to use artificial tear substitutes.

Infusion Site Extravasation

Inform patients that infusion site reactions have occurred after administration of PADCEV. These reactions generally occurred immediately after administration but, in some instances, had a delayed onset (e.g., 24 hours). Instruct patients to contact their healthcare provider immediately if they experience an infusion site reaction [see Warnings and Precautions (5.6)].

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity

Advise pregnant women and females of reproductive potential of the potential risk to the fetus. Advise females to inform their healthcare providers of a known or suspected pregnancy [see Warnings and Precautions (5.7) and Use in Specific Population (8.1)].

Females and Males of Reproductive Potential

Advise female patients of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with PADCEV and for 2 months after the last dose. Advise male patients with female partners of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with PADCEV and for 4 months after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3)].

Lactation

Advise women not to breastfeed during treatment with PADCEV and for 3 weeks after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.2)].

Infertility

Advise females and males of reproductive potential that PADCEV may impair fertility [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3)].

Manufactured and Marketed by:
Astellas Pharma US, Inc.
Northbrook, Illinois 60062

Distributed and Marketed by:
Seagen Inc.
Bothell, WA 98021
1-855-4SEAGEN

U.S. License 2124
PADCEV is a registered trademark jointly owned by Agensys, Inc. and Seagen Inc.
©2023 Agensys, Inc. and Seagen Inc.
397124-EV-USA

PATIENT INFORMATION

PADCEV (PAD-sev)

(enfortumab vedotin-ejfv)

for injection

If your healthcare provider prescribes PADCEV in combination with pembrolizumab for you, also read the Medication Guide that comes with pembrolizumab for important information about pembrolizumab.

What is the most important information I should know about PADCEV?

PADCEV may cause serious side effects, including:

Skin reactions. Skin reactions including severe skin reactions have happened in people treated with PADCEV and may be more common when PADCEV is given with pembrolizumab. In some cases, these severe skin reactions have caused death. Most severe skin reactions occurred during the first cycle of treatment but may happen later. Your healthcare provider will monitor you, may stop your treatment with PADCEV completely or for a period of time (temporarily), may change your dose, and may prescribe medicines if you get skin reactions. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you develop any of these signs of a new or worsening skin reaction:

target lesions (skin reactions that look like rings)
rash or itching that continues to get worse
blistering or peeling of the skin
painful sores or ulcers in mouth or nose, throat, or genital area
fever or flu-like symptoms
swollen lymph nodes

See “What are the possible side effects of PADCEV?” for more information about side effects.

What is PADCEV?

PADCEV is a prescription medicine used to treat adults with bladder cancer and cancers of the urinary tract (renal pelvis, ureter or urethra) that has spread or cannot be removed by surgery.

PADCEV may be used with pembrolizumab, or
PADCEV may be used alone if you:
o
have received an immunotherapy medicine and chemotherapy that contains platinum, or
o
are not able to receive a chemotherapy that contains the medicine cisplatin and you have received 1 or more prior therapy.

It is not known if PADCEV is safe and effective in children.

Before receiving PADCEV, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

are currently experiencing numbness or tingling in your hands or feet
have a history of high blood sugar or diabetes
have liver problems
are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. PADCEV can harm your unborn baby. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you become pregnant or think you may be pregnant during treatment with PADCEV.
 
Females who are able to become pregnant:
o
Your healthcare provider should do a pregnancy test before you start treatment with PADCEV.
o
You should use an effective method of birth control during your treatment and for at least 2 months after the last dose of PADCEV.
 
Males with a female sexual partner who is able to become pregnant:
o
If your female partner is pregnant, PADCEV can harm the unborn baby.
o
You should use an effective method of birth control during your treatment and for at least 4 months after the last dose of PADCEV.
are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if PADCEV passes into your breast milk. Do not breastfeed during treatment and for 3 weeks after the last dose of PADCEV.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. Taking PADCEV with certain other medicines may cause side effects.

How will I receive PADCEV?

PADCEV will be given to you by intravenous (IV) infusion into your vein over 30 minutes.
PADCEV is given over periods of time called “cycles”.
If you receive PADCEV with pembrolizumab,
o
Each cycle is 21 days.
o
You will receive PADCEV on days 1 and 8 of every cycle.
If you receive PADCEV alone,
o
Each PADCEV cycle is 28 days.
o
You will receive PADCEV on days 1, 8 and 15 of every cycle.
Your healthcare provider will decide how many treatment cycles you need.
Your healthcare provider may do blood tests regularly during treatment with PADCEV.

What are the possible side effects of PADCEV?

PADCEV may cause serious side effects, including:

See “What is the most important information I should know about PADCEV?”
High blood sugar (hyperglycemia). An increase in blood sugar is common during treatment with PADCEV. Severe high blood sugar, a serious condition called diabetic ketoacidosis (DKA), and death have happened in people with and without diabetes, treated with PADCEV. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have any symptoms of high blood sugar, including:
o
frequent urination                                                          ο   drowsiness
o
increased thirst                                                              ο   loss of appetite
o
blurred vision                                                                 ο   fruity smell on your breath
o
confusion                                                                       ο   nausea, vomiting, or stomach pain
o
it becomes harder to control your blood sugar
Lung problems. PADCEV may cause severe or life-threatening inflammation of the lungs that can lead to death. These severe problems may happen more often when PADCEV is given in combination with pembrolizumab. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you get new or worsening symptoms, including trouble breathing, shortness of breath, or cough.
Nerve problems. Nerve problems called peripheral neuropathy are common during treatment with PADCEV and can also sometimes be severe. Nerve problems may happen more often when PADCEV is given in combination with pembrolizumab. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you get new or worsening numbness or tingling in your hands or feet or muscle weakness.
Eye problems. Certain eye problems are common during treatment with PADCEV. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you have dry eyes, increased tearing, blurred vision, or any vision changes. You may use artificial tear substitutes to help prevent or treat dry eyes.
Leakage of PADCEV out of your vein into the tissues around your infusion site (extravasation). If PADCEV leaks from the injection site or the vein into the nearby skin and tissues, it could cause an infusion site reaction. These reactions can happen right after you receive an infusion, but sometimes may happen days after your infusion. Tell your healthcare provider or get medical help right away if you notice any redness, swelling, itching, blister, peeling skin, or discomfort at the infusion site.

Your healthcare provider may decrease your dose of PADCEV, or temporarily or completely stop your treatment with PADCEV if you have severe side effects.

The most common side effects of PADCEV when used in combination with pembrolizumab include:

changes in liver function and kidney function tests
rash. See “What is the most important information I should know about PADCEV?”
increased sugar (glucose) in the blood. See “High blood sugar (hyperglycemia)” above.
numbness or tingling in your hands or feet. See “Nerve problems” above.
increased lipase (a test done to check your pancreas)
decreased white blood cell, red blood cell, and platelet counts
tiredness
decreased sodium, phosphate, and protein (albumin) in the blood
itching
diarrhea
hair loss
decreased weight
decreased appetite
increased uric acid in the blood
increased or decreased potassium
dry eye. See “Eye problems” above.
nausea
constipation
change in sense of taste
urinary tract infection

The most common side effects of PADCEV when used alone include:

increased sugar (glucose) in the blood. See “High blood sugar (hyperglycemia)” above.
changes in liver and kidney function tests
decreased white blood cell, red blood cell, and platelet counts
rash. See “What is the most important information I should know about PADCEV?”
tiredness
numbness or tingling in your hands or feet. See “Nerve problems” above.
decreased protein (albumin), sodium, and phosphate in the blood
hair loss
decreased appetite
diarrhea
nausea
itching
increased uric acid in the blood
dry eye. See “Eye problems” above.
change in sense of taste
constipation
increased lipase (a blood test done to check your pancreas)
decreased weight
stomach (abdominal) pain
dry skin

PADCEV may cause fertility problems in females and males, which may affect the ability to have children. Talk to your healthcare provider if you have concerns about fertility.

These are not all of the possible side effects of PADCEV.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

General information about the safe and effective use of PADCEV.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Patient Information leaflet. You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about PADCEV that is written for healthcare professionals.

What are the ingredients in PADCEV?

Active ingredient: enfortumab vedotin-ejfv

Inactive ingredients: histidine, histidine hydrochloride monohydrate, polysorbate 20, and trehalose dihydrate.

Manufactured and Marketed by: Astellas Pharma US, Inc., Northbrook, Illinois 60062

Distributed and Marketed by: Seagen Inc., Bothell, WA 98021

U.S. License 2124

PADCEV is a registered trademark jointly owned by Agensys, Inc. and Seagen Inc.

©2023 Agensys, Inc. and Seagen Inc.

For more information, go to www.padcev.com or call 1-888-4-PADCEV

397124-EV-USA

This Patient Information has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.                                                                                                               Revised: 12/2023

Medication Guide

Health Professional Information

{{section_name_patient}}

{{section_body_html_patient}}

Resources

Didn’t find what you were looking for? Contact us.

MI Digital Assistant

Chat online with Pfizer Medical Information regarding your inquiry on a Pfizer medicine.

Call 800-438-1985*

*Speak with a Pfizer Medical Information Professional regarding your medical inquiry. Available 9AM-5PM ET Monday to Friday; excluding holidays.

Medical Inquiry

Submit a medical question for Pfizer prescription products.

Report Adverse Event

Pfizer Safety

To report an adverse event related to the Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 Vaccine, and you are not part of a clinical trial* for this product, click the link below to submit your information:

Pfizer Safety Reporting Site

*If you are involved in a clinical trial for this product, adverse events should be reported to your coordinating study site.

If you cannot use the above website, or would like to report an adverse event related to a different Pfizer product, please call Pfizer Safety at (800) 438-1985.

FDA Medwatch

You may also contact the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) directly to report adverse events or product quality concerns either online at www.fda.gov/medwatch or call (800) 822-7967.