MEKTOVI® Medication Guide

(binimetinib)

Medication Guide

MEDICATION GUIDE

MEKTOVI (mek-TOE-vee)

(binimetinib)

tablets

Important Information: If your healthcare provider prescribes MEKTOVI with encorafenib, please read the Medication Guide that comes with encorafenib.

What is the most important information I should know about MEKTOVI when taken in combination with encorafenib?

MEKTOVI when taken in combination with encorafenib may cause serious side effects, including:

Risk of new skin cancers. MEKTOVI, when used with encorafenib, may cause skin cancers called cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma or basal cell carcinoma.

          Talk to your healthcare provider about your risk for these cancers.

          Check your skin and tell your healthcare provider right away about any skin changes, including a:

 
o
new wart
o
skin sore or reddish bump that bleeds or does not heal
o
change in size or color of a mole
 
Your healthcare provider should check your skin before treatment with MEKTOVI, when taken in combination with encorafenib, every 2 months during treatment, and for up to 6 months after you stop treatment to look for any new skin cancers.
 
Your healthcare provider should also check for cancers that may not occur on the skin. Tell your healthcare provider about any new symptoms that develop during treatment with MEKTOVI when taken in combination with encorafenib.
 
See "What are the possible side effects of MEKTOVI?"for more information about side effects.

What is MEKTOVI?

MEKTOVI is a prescription medicine used:

in combination with a medicine called encorafenib to treat people with a type of skin cancer called melanoma:
o
that has spread to other parts of the body or cannot be removed by surgery, and
o
that has a certain type of abnormal “BRAF” gene
in combination with a medicine called encorafenib to treat adults with a type of lung cancer called non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC):
o
that has spread to other parts of the body, and
o
that has a certain type of abnormal “BRAF” gene

Your healthcare provider will perform a test to make sure that MEKTOVI is right for you.

It is not known if MEKTOVI is safe and effective in children.

Before taking MEKTOVI, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

have heart problems
have had blood clots
have eye problems
have lung or breathing problems
have liver or kidney problems
have any muscle problems
have bleeding problems
have high blood pressure (hypertension)
are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. MEKTOVI can harm your unborn baby.
o
Females who are able to become pregnant should use effective birth control (contraception) during treatment with MEKTOVI and for at least 30 days after the last dose of MEKTOVI.
o
Talk to your healthcare provider about birth control methods that may be right for you during this time.
o
Your healthcare provider will do a pregnancy test before you start taking MEKTOVI. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you become pregnant or think you might be pregnant during treatment with MEKTOVI.
are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if MEKTOVI passes into your breast milk. Do not breastfeed during treatment with MEKTOVI and for 3 days after the last dose of MEKTOVI. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby during this time.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take MEKTOVI?

Take MEKTOVI exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to take it. Do not change your dose or stop taking MEKTOVI unless your healthcare provider tells you to.
Take MEKTOVI in combination with encorafenib by mouth 2 times a day, about 12 hours apart.
MEKTOVI may be taken with or without food.
If you miss a dose of MEKTOVI, take it as soon as you remember. If it is within 6 hours of your next scheduled dose, take your next dose at your regular time. Do not make up for the missed dose.
Do not take an extra dose if you vomit after taking your scheduled dose. Take your next dose at your regular time.
If you stop treatment with encorafenib, talk to your healthcare provider about whether your MEKTOVI treatment may need to be stopped.

What are the possible side effects of MEKTOVI?

MEKTOVI may cause serious side effects, including:

Heart problems, including heart failure. MEKTOVI, when taken with encorafenib, can cause heart problems. Your healthcare provider should check your heart function before and during treatment with MEKTOVI. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following signs and symptoms of a heart problem:
o
feeling like your heart is pounding or racing
o
shortness of breath
o
swelling of your ankles and feet
o
feeling lightheaded
Blood clots. MEKTOVI, when taken with encorafenib, can cause blood clots in your arms or legs, which can travel to your lungs and can lead to death. Get medical help right away if you have the following symptoms:
o
chest pain
o
sudden shortness of breath or trouble breathing
o
pain in your legs with or without swelling
o
swelling in your arms and legs
o
a cool pale arm or leg
Eye problems. MEKTOVI, when taken with encorafenib, can cause eye problems. Your healthcare provider should perform an eye exam regularly during treatment with MEKTOVI. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you develop any new or worsening symptoms of eye problems, including:
o
blurred vision, loss of vision, or other vision changes
o
see colored dots
o
see halos (blurred outline around objects)
o
eye pain, swelling, or redness
Lung or breathing problems. MEKTOVI, when taken with encorafenib, can cause lung or breathing problems. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any new or worsening symptoms of lung or breathing problems, including:
o
shortness of breath
o
cough
Liver problems. MEKTOVI, when taken with encorafenib, can cause liver problems. Your healthcare provider should perform blood tests to check your liver function before and during treatment with MEKTOVI. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any of the following signs and symptoms of a liver problem:
o
yellowing of your skin or your eyes
o
dark or brown (tea-colored) urine
o
nausea or vomiting
o
loss of appetite
o
tiredness
o
bruising
o
bleeding
Muscle problems (rhabdomyolysis). MEKTOVI, when taken with encorafenib, can cause muscle problems that can be severe. Treatment with MEKTOVI may increase the level of an enzyme in your blood called creatine phosphokinase (CPK) and can be a sign of muscle damage. Your healthcare provider should perform a blood test to check your levels of CPK before and during treatment. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you develop any of these symptoms:
o
weakness
o
muscle aches or pain
o
dark, reddish urine
Bleeding problems. MEKTOVI, when taken with encorafenib, can cause serious bleeding problems, including in your brain or stomach, that can lead to death. Tell your healthcare provider and get medical help right away if you develop any signs of bleeding, including:
o
headaches, dizziness, or feeling weak
o
cough up blood or blood clots
o
vomit blood or your vomit looks like “coffee grounds”
o
red or black stool that look like tar

Your healthcare provider may change your dose, temporarily stop, or permanently stop treatment with MEKTOVI if you have certain side effects.

The most common side effects of MEKTOVI when taken with encorafenib for melanoma include:

fatigue
nausea
diarrhea
vomiting
stomach-area (abdominal) pain

The most common side effects of MEKTOVI when taken with encorafenib for NSCLC include:

fatigue
nausea
diarrhea
muscle or joint pain
vomiting
stomach-area (abdominal) pain
blurred vision, loss of vision, or other vision changes
constipation
shortness of breath
rash
cough

These are not all of the possible side effects of MEKTOVI.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

You may also report side effects to Pfizer Inc. at 1-800-438-1985.

How should I store MEKTOVI?

Store MEKTOVI at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).

Keep MEKTOVI and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of MEKTOVI.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use MEKTOVI for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give MEKTOVI to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about MEKTOVI that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in MEKTOVI?

Active ingredient: binimetinib

Inactive ingredients: lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate (vegetable source), and colloidal silicon dioxide

Tablet coating: polyvinyl alcohol, polyethylene glycol, titanium dioxide, talc, ferric oxide yellow, ferrosoferric oxide

Distributed by: Array BioPharma Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Pfizer Inc., Boulder, Colorado 80301.

MEKTOVI is a registered trademark of Array BioPharma Inc. in the United States and various other countries.

For more information, go to www.BRAFTOVIMEKTOVI.com or call 1-844-792-7729.

©2020 Array BioPharma Inc. All rights reserved.

LAB-1427-2.0

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.
Revised: 10/2023

17 PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION

Advise the patient to read the FDA-approved patient labeling (Medication Guide).

Inform patients of the following:

New Primary Malignancies

Advise patients that MEKTOVI administered with encorafenib can result in the development of new primary cutaneous and non-cutaneous malignancies. Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider immediately for any new lesions, changes to existing lesions on their skin, or other signs and symptoms of malignancies [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)].

Cardiomyopathy

Advise patients to report any symptoms of heart failure to their healthcare provider [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2)].

Venous Thromboembolism

Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider if they experience symptoms of venous thrombosis or pulmonary embolism. Advise patients to seek medical attention for sudden onset of difficulty breathing, leg pain, or swelling [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3)].

Ocular Toxicities

Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider as soon as possible if they experience any changes in their vision [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4)].

Interstitial Lung Disease

Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider if they experience any new or worsening respiratory symptoms including cough or dyspnea [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5)].

Hepatotoxicity

Advise patients that serial testing of serum liver tests (ALT, AST, bilirubin) is recommended during treatment with MEKTOVI. Instruct patients to report symptoms of liver dysfunction including jaundice, dark urine, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, fatigue, bruising, or bleeding [see Warnings and Precautions (5.6)].

Rhabdomyolysis

Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider as soon as possible if they experience unusual or new onset weakness, myalgia, or darkened urine [see Warnings and Precautions (5.7)].

Hemorrhage

Advise patients to notify their healthcare provider if they experience symptoms suggestive of hemorrhage, such as unusual bleeding [see Warnings and Precautions (5.8)].

Females and Males of Reproductive Potential

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity: Advise females with reproductive potential of the potential risk to a fetus. Advise females to contact their healthcare provider if they become pregnant, or if pregnancy is suspected, during treatment with MEKTOVI [see Warnings and Precautions (5.9), Use in Specific Populations (8.1)]. Advise females of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with MEKTOVI and for 30 days after the last dose.

Lactation: Advise women not to breastfeed during treatment with MEKTOVI and for 3 days after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.2)].

Find MEKTOVI® medical information:

Find MEKTOVI® medical information:

Our scientific content is evidence-based, scientifically balanced and non-promotional. It undergoes rigorous internal medical review and is updated regularly to reflect new information.

MEKTOVI® Quick Finder

Prescribing Information
Download Prescribing Information

Health Professional Information

Medication Guide

Medication Guide

MEDICATION GUIDE

MEKTOVI (mek-TOE-vee)

(binimetinib)

tablets

Important Information: If your healthcare provider prescribes MEKTOVI with encorafenib, please read the Medication Guide that comes with encorafenib.

What is the most important information I should know about MEKTOVI when taken in combination with encorafenib?

MEKTOVI when taken in combination with encorafenib may cause serious side effects, including:

Risk of new skin cancers. MEKTOVI, when used with encorafenib, may cause skin cancers called cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma or basal cell carcinoma.

          Talk to your healthcare provider about your risk for these cancers.

          Check your skin and tell your healthcare provider right away about any skin changes, including a:

 
o
new wart
o
skin sore or reddish bump that bleeds or does not heal
o
change in size or color of a mole
 
Your healthcare provider should check your skin before treatment with MEKTOVI, when taken in combination with encorafenib, every 2 months during treatment, and for up to 6 months after you stop treatment to look for any new skin cancers.
 
Your healthcare provider should also check for cancers that may not occur on the skin. Tell your healthcare provider about any new symptoms that develop during treatment with MEKTOVI when taken in combination with encorafenib.
 
See "What are the possible side effects of MEKTOVI?"for more information about side effects.

What is MEKTOVI?

MEKTOVI is a prescription medicine used:

in combination with a medicine called encorafenib to treat people with a type of skin cancer called melanoma:
o
that has spread to other parts of the body or cannot be removed by surgery, and
o
that has a certain type of abnormal “BRAF” gene
in combination with a medicine called encorafenib to treat adults with a type of lung cancer called non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC):
o
that has spread to other parts of the body, and
o
that has a certain type of abnormal “BRAF” gene

Your healthcare provider will perform a test to make sure that MEKTOVI is right for you.

It is not known if MEKTOVI is safe and effective in children.

Before taking MEKTOVI, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

have heart problems
have had blood clots
have eye problems
have lung or breathing problems
have liver or kidney problems
have any muscle problems
have bleeding problems
have high blood pressure (hypertension)
are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. MEKTOVI can harm your unborn baby.
o
Females who are able to become pregnant should use effective birth control (contraception) during treatment with MEKTOVI and for at least 30 days after the last dose of MEKTOVI.
o
Talk to your healthcare provider about birth control methods that may be right for you during this time.
o
Your healthcare provider will do a pregnancy test before you start taking MEKTOVI. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you become pregnant or think you might be pregnant during treatment with MEKTOVI.
are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if MEKTOVI passes into your breast milk. Do not breastfeed during treatment with MEKTOVI and for 3 days after the last dose of MEKTOVI. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby during this time.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist when you get a new medicine.

How should I take MEKTOVI?

Take MEKTOVI exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to take it. Do not change your dose or stop taking MEKTOVI unless your healthcare provider tells you to.
Take MEKTOVI in combination with encorafenib by mouth 2 times a day, about 12 hours apart.
MEKTOVI may be taken with or without food.
If you miss a dose of MEKTOVI, take it as soon as you remember. If it is within 6 hours of your next scheduled dose, take your next dose at your regular time. Do not make up for the missed dose.
Do not take an extra dose if you vomit after taking your scheduled dose. Take your next dose at your regular time.
If you stop treatment with encorafenib, talk to your healthcare provider about whether your MEKTOVI treatment may need to be stopped.

What are the possible side effects of MEKTOVI?

MEKTOVI may cause serious side effects, including:

Heart problems, including heart failure. MEKTOVI, when taken with encorafenib, can cause heart problems. Your healthcare provider should check your heart function before and during treatment with MEKTOVI. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any of the following signs and symptoms of a heart problem:
o
feeling like your heart is pounding or racing
o
shortness of breath
o
swelling of your ankles and feet
o
feeling lightheaded
Blood clots. MEKTOVI, when taken with encorafenib, can cause blood clots in your arms or legs, which can travel to your lungs and can lead to death. Get medical help right away if you have the following symptoms:
o
chest pain
o
sudden shortness of breath or trouble breathing
o
pain in your legs with or without swelling
o
swelling in your arms and legs
o
a cool pale arm or leg
Eye problems. MEKTOVI, when taken with encorafenib, can cause eye problems. Your healthcare provider should perform an eye exam regularly during treatment with MEKTOVI. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you develop any new or worsening symptoms of eye problems, including:
o
blurred vision, loss of vision, or other vision changes
o
see colored dots
o
see halos (blurred outline around objects)
o
eye pain, swelling, or redness
Lung or breathing problems. MEKTOVI, when taken with encorafenib, can cause lung or breathing problems. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any new or worsening symptoms of lung or breathing problems, including:
o
shortness of breath
o
cough
Liver problems. MEKTOVI, when taken with encorafenib, can cause liver problems. Your healthcare provider should perform blood tests to check your liver function before and during treatment with MEKTOVI. Tell your healthcare provider if you have any of the following signs and symptoms of a liver problem:
o
yellowing of your skin or your eyes
o
dark or brown (tea-colored) urine
o
nausea or vomiting
o
loss of appetite
o
tiredness
o
bruising
o
bleeding
Muscle problems (rhabdomyolysis). MEKTOVI, when taken with encorafenib, can cause muscle problems that can be severe. Treatment with MEKTOVI may increase the level of an enzyme in your blood called creatine phosphokinase (CPK) and can be a sign of muscle damage. Your healthcare provider should perform a blood test to check your levels of CPK before and during treatment. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you develop any of these symptoms:
o
weakness
o
muscle aches or pain
o
dark, reddish urine
Bleeding problems. MEKTOVI, when taken with encorafenib, can cause serious bleeding problems, including in your brain or stomach, that can lead to death. Tell your healthcare provider and get medical help right away if you develop any signs of bleeding, including:
o
headaches, dizziness, or feeling weak
o
cough up blood or blood clots
o
vomit blood or your vomit looks like “coffee grounds”
o
red or black stool that look like tar

Your healthcare provider may change your dose, temporarily stop, or permanently stop treatment with MEKTOVI if you have certain side effects.

The most common side effects of MEKTOVI when taken with encorafenib for melanoma include:

fatigue
nausea
diarrhea
vomiting
stomach-area (abdominal) pain

The most common side effects of MEKTOVI when taken with encorafenib for NSCLC include:

fatigue
nausea
diarrhea
muscle or joint pain
vomiting
stomach-area (abdominal) pain
blurred vision, loss of vision, or other vision changes
constipation
shortness of breath
rash
cough

These are not all of the possible side effects of MEKTOVI.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

You may also report side effects to Pfizer Inc. at 1-800-438-1985.

How should I store MEKTOVI?

Store MEKTOVI at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).

Keep MEKTOVI and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of MEKTOVI.

Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use MEKTOVI for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give MEKTOVI to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for information about MEKTOVI that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in MEKTOVI?

Active ingredient: binimetinib

Inactive ingredients: lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate (vegetable source), and colloidal silicon dioxide

Tablet coating: polyvinyl alcohol, polyethylene glycol, titanium dioxide, talc, ferric oxide yellow, ferrosoferric oxide

Distributed by: Array BioPharma Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Pfizer Inc., Boulder, Colorado 80301.

MEKTOVI is a registered trademark of Array BioPharma Inc. in the United States and various other countries.

For more information, go to www.BRAFTOVIMEKTOVI.com or call 1-844-792-7729.

©2020 Array BioPharma Inc. All rights reserved.

LAB-1427-2.0

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.
Revised: 10/2023

17 PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION

Advise the patient to read the FDA-approved patient labeling (Medication Guide).

Inform patients of the following:

New Primary Malignancies

Advise patients that MEKTOVI administered with encorafenib can result in the development of new primary cutaneous and non-cutaneous malignancies. Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider immediately for any new lesions, changes to existing lesions on their skin, or other signs and symptoms of malignancies [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)].

Cardiomyopathy

Advise patients to report any symptoms of heart failure to their healthcare provider [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2)].

Venous Thromboembolism

Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider if they experience symptoms of venous thrombosis or pulmonary embolism. Advise patients to seek medical attention for sudden onset of difficulty breathing, leg pain, or swelling [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3)].

Ocular Toxicities

Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider as soon as possible if they experience any changes in their vision [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4)].

Interstitial Lung Disease

Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider if they experience any new or worsening respiratory symptoms including cough or dyspnea [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5)].

Hepatotoxicity

Advise patients that serial testing of serum liver tests (ALT, AST, bilirubin) is recommended during treatment with MEKTOVI. Instruct patients to report symptoms of liver dysfunction including jaundice, dark urine, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, fatigue, bruising, or bleeding [see Warnings and Precautions (5.6)].

Rhabdomyolysis

Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider as soon as possible if they experience unusual or new onset weakness, myalgia, or darkened urine [see Warnings and Precautions (5.7)].

Hemorrhage

Advise patients to notify their healthcare provider if they experience symptoms suggestive of hemorrhage, such as unusual bleeding [see Warnings and Precautions (5.8)].

Females and Males of Reproductive Potential

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity: Advise females with reproductive potential of the potential risk to a fetus. Advise females to contact their healthcare provider if they become pregnant, or if pregnancy is suspected, during treatment with MEKTOVI [see Warnings and Precautions (5.9), Use in Specific Populations (8.1)]. Advise females of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with MEKTOVI and for 30 days after the last dose.

Lactation: Advise women not to breastfeed during treatment with MEKTOVI and for 3 days after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.2)].

Medication Guide

Health Professional Information

{{section_name_patient}}

{{section_body_html_patient}}

Resources

Didn’t find what you were looking for? Contact us.

MI Digital Assistant

Chat online with Pfizer Medical Information regarding your inquiry on a Pfizer medicine.

Call 800-438-1985*

*Contact Medical Information. 8AM-9PM ET Monday to Friday; excluding holidays.

Medical Inquiry

Submit a medical question for Pfizer prescription products.

Report Adverse Event

Pfizer Safety

To report an adverse event related to the Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 Vaccine, and you are not part of a clinical trial* for this product, click the link below to submit your information:

Pfizer Safety Reporting Site

*If you are involved in a clinical trial for this product, adverse events should be reported to your coordinating study site.

If you cannot use the above website, or would like to report an adverse event related to a different Pfizer product, please call Pfizer Safety at (800) 438-1985.

FDA Medwatch

You may also contact the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) directly to report adverse events or product quality concerns either online at www.fda.gov/medwatch or call (800) 822-7967.