Medical Information
United States
 

In order to provide you with relevant and meaningful content we need to know more about you.

Please choose the category that best describes you.

This content is intended for U.S. Healthcare Professionals. Would you like to proceed?

If you provide additional keywords, you may be able to browse through our database of Scientific Response Documents.

Our medical information is accurate, up to date, and scientifically balanced.

MISOPROSTOL Tablets (GREENSTONE LLC)

If you provide additional keywords, you may be able to browse through our database of Scientific Response Documents.

Our medical information is accurate, up to date, and scientifically balanced.

MISOPROSTOL Tablets (GREENSTONE LLC) Quick Finder

Full Patient Information Show Hide

PATIENT INFORMATION

Read this leaflet before taking misoprostol and each time your prescription is renewed, because the leaflet may be changed.

Misoprostol is being prescribed by your doctor to decrease the chance of getting stomach ulcers related to the arthritis/pain medication that you take.

Do not take misoprostol to reduce the risk of NSAID-induced ulcers if you are pregnant (see boxed WARNINGS). Misoprostol can cause abortion (sometimes incomplete which could lead to dangerous bleeding and require hospitalization and surgery), premature birth, or birth defects. It is also important to avoid pregnancy while taking this medication and for at least one month or through one menstrual cycle after you stop taking it. Misoprostol may cause the uterus to tear (uterine rupture) during pregnancy. The risk of uterine rupture increases as your pregnancy advances and if you have had surgery on the uterus, such as a Cesarean delivery. Rupture (tearing) of the uterus can result in severe bleeding, hysterectomy, and/or maternal or fetal death.

If you become pregnant during misoprostol therapy, stop taking misoprostol and contact your physician immediately. Remember that even if you are on a means of birth control it is still possible to become pregnant. Should this occur, stop taking misoprostol and contact your physician immediately.

Misoprostol may cause diarrhea, abdominal cramping, and/or nausea in some people. In most cases these problems develop during the first few weeks of therapy and stop after about a week. You can minimize possible diarrhea by making sure you take misoprostol with food.

Because these side effects are usually mild to moderate and usually go away in a matter of days, most patients can continue to take misoprostol. If you have prolonged difficulty (more than 8 days), or if you have severe diarrhea, cramping and/or nausea, call your doctor.

Take misoprostol only according to the directions given by your physician.

Do not give misoprostol to anyone else. It has been prescribed for your specific condition, may not be the correct treatment for another person, and would be dangerous if the other person were pregnant.

This information sheet does not cover all possible side effects of misoprostol. This patient information leaflet does not address the side effects of your arthritis/pain medication. See your doctor if you have questions.

Keep out of reach of children.

This product's label may have been updated. For current full prescribing information, please visit www.greenstonellc.com.

Logo

LAB-0646-2.0
Revised January 2017

Did you find an answer to your question? Yes No
Did you find an answer to your question? Yes No
Didn’t find what you were looking for? Contact us.
Report Adverse Event