DAURISMO™ Medication Guide

(glasdegib)

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Revised: 3/2023

MEDICATION GUIDE
DAURISMO™ (DOOR-is-moe)
(glasdegib) tablets

What is the most important information I should know about DAURISMO?
DAURISMO can cause your baby to die before it is born (be stillborn) or cause your baby to have severe birth defects.
For females who can become pregnant:

You should talk to your healthcare provider about the risks of DAURISMO to your unborn child.
Your healthcare provider will do a pregnancy test within 7 days before you start taking DAURISMO.
You should not use DAURISMO during pregnancy.
You should use effective birth control during treatment and for at least 30 days after your last dose of DAURISMO. Talk with your healthcare provider about what birth control method is right for you during this time.
Talk to your healthcare provider right away if you have unprotected sex or if you think that your birth control has failed.
Tell your healthcare provider right away if you become pregnant or think that you may be pregnant.

For males:

It is not known if DAURISMO is present in semen. Do not donate semen during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after your last dose.
You should always use effective birth control, including a condom, even if you have had a vasectomy, during sex with female partners who are pregnant or who are able to become pregnant, during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after your last dose to protect your female partner from being exposed to DAURISMO.
Tell your healthcare provider right away if your partner becomes pregnant or thinks she is pregnant while you are taking DAURISMO.

Exposure to DAURISMO during pregnancy:
If you think that you or your female partner may have been exposed to DAURISMO during pregnancy, talk to your healthcare provider right away. If you become pregnant during treatment with DAURISMO, you or your healthcare provider should report your pregnancy to Pfizer at 1-800-438-1985.

What is DAURISMO?
DAURISMO is a prescription medicine that is used with the medicine cytarabine to treat newly-diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia (AML) in adults who:

are 75 years of age or older, or
have other medical conditions that prevent the use of standard chemotherapy

It is not known if DAURISMO is safe and effective in children.

Before you take DAURISMO, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

have heart problems, including a condition called long QT syndrome.
abnormal blood salt (electrolytes) levels.
have muscle pain or spasms
have kidney problems
are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. See "What is the most important information I should know about DAURISMO?"
are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if DAURISMO passes into your breast milk. Do not breastfeed or provide breast milk to infants or children during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby during this time.

Tell your healthcare provider about the medicines you take, including prescription medicines, over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

How should I take DAURISMO?

Take DAURISMO with the medicine cytarabine exactly as your healthcare provider tells you.
Take DAURISMO 1 time each day, at about the same time each day.
Take DAURISMO with or without food.
Do not chew, split or crush DAURISMO tablets.
If you miss a dose of DAURISMO, take it as soon as you remember. If it is less than 12 hours before your next dose, just skip the missed dose and take your next dose at your regular time. Do not take 2 doses of DAURISMO within 12 hours.
If you vomit after taking a dose of DAURISMO, do not take an extra dose, just take your next dose at your regular time.
Your healthcare provider will perform certain tests to check you for side effects before and during treatment with DAURISMO.
Your healthcare provider may change your dose, temporarily stop, or permanently stop treatment with DAURISMO if you have certain side effects. Do not change your dose or stop taking DAURISMO unless your healthcare provider tells you.
If you take too much DAURISMO, call your healthcare provider or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.

What should I avoid while taking DAURISMO?

Do not donate blood or blood products during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose.
Do not donate semen during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose.

What are the possible side effects of DAURISMO?
DAURISMO can cause serious side effects, including:

See "What is the most important information I should know about DAURISMO?"
Changes in the electrical activity of your heart called QT prolongation. QT prolongation can cause irregular heartbeats that can be life-threatening. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you feel faint, lightheaded, dizzy, or feel your heart beating irregularly or fast during treatment with DAURISMO.
Muscle Problems. Muscle problems are common with DAURISMO, but can also sometimes be serious. DAURISMO can increase your risk of muscle pain or muscle spasms. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you develop any new or worsening muscle spasms, pain, tenderness or weakness during and after treatment with DAURISMO. Your healthcare provider should do a blood test to check for muscle problems and to check your kidney function before you start taking DAURISMO, during treatment, and if you develop muscle problems.

The most common side effects of DAURISMO with cytarabine include:

low red blood cell count (anemia)
tiredness
bleeding
fever with low white blood cell count
muscle pain
swelling of arms or legs
low platelet count
nausea
shortness of breath
decreased appetite
changes in taste
pain or sores in your mouth or throat
constipation
rash

DAURISMO may affect fertility in males. Talk to your healthcare provider if this is a concern for you.
These are not all of the possible side effects of DAURISMO.
Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store DAURISMO?

Store DAURISMO at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).

Keep DAURISMO and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of DAURISMO.
Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use DAURISMO for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give DAURISMO to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for more information about DAURISMO that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in DAURISMO?
Active ingredient: glasdegib
Inactive ingredients: microcrystalline cellulose, dibasic calcium phosphate anhydrous, sodium starch glycolate, and magnesium stearate.
Film-coating:
25 mg tablets: Opadry II Yellow (33G120011) containing hypromellose, titanium dioxide, lactose monohydrate, macrogol, triacetin, and iron oxide yellow.
100 mg tablets: Opadry II Beige (33G170003) containing hypromellose, titanium dioxide, lactose monohydrate, macrogol, triacetin, iron oxide yellow, and iron oxide red.

Logo

LAB-1285-3.0
For more information, go to www.DAURISMO.com or call 1-800-438-1985.

17 PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION

Advise the patient to read the FDA-approved patient labeling (Medication Guide).

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity

Advise female patients of the potential risk to a fetus and to inform their healthcare provider of a known or suspected pregnancy. Advise female patients and female partners of male patients to contact their healthcare provider with a known or suspected pregnancy [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1), Use in Specific Populations (8.1, 8.3)].

Females and Males of Reproductive Potential

Advise females of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose.
Advise males of the potential risk of exposure through semen and to use effective contraception, including a condom, even after a vasectomy, to avoid drug exposure to a pregnant partner or a female partner of reproductive potential during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3)].

Semen Donation

Advise males not to donate semen during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose of DAURISMO[see Use in Specific Populations (8.3)].

Lactation

Advise women not to breastfeed during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose of DAURISMO [see Use in Specific Populations (8.2)].

Blood Donation

Advise patients not to donate blood or blood products during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose of DAURISMO [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)].

Infertility

Advise males of reproductive potential of the potential for impaired fertility from DAURISMO. Advise male patients to seek advice on effective fertility preservation before treatment [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3), Nonclinical Toxicology (13.1)].

QTc Interval Prolongation

Inform patients of signs and symptoms that may be indicative of significant QTc interval prolongation. Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider immediately in the event of syncope, pre-syncopal symptoms, and cardiac palpitations [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2)].

Musculoskeletal Adverse Reactions

Advise patients starting therapy with DAURISMO of the risk of muscle-related adverse reactions.
Advise patients to report promptly any new unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness occurring during treatment or that persists after discontinuing DAURISMO [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3)].

Find DAURISMO™ medical information:

Find DAURISMO™ medical information:

Our scientific content is evidence-based, scientifically balanced and non-promotional. It undergoes rigorous internal medical review and is updated regularly to reflect new information.

DAURISMO™ Quick Finder

Prescribing Information
Download Prescribing Information

Health Professional Information

Medication Guide

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.

Revised: 3/2023

MEDICATION GUIDE
DAURISMO™ (DOOR-is-moe)
(glasdegib) tablets

What is the most important information I should know about DAURISMO?
DAURISMO can cause your baby to die before it is born (be stillborn) or cause your baby to have severe birth defects.
For females who can become pregnant:

You should talk to your healthcare provider about the risks of DAURISMO to your unborn child.
Your healthcare provider will do a pregnancy test within 7 days before you start taking DAURISMO.
You should not use DAURISMO during pregnancy.
You should use effective birth control during treatment and for at least 30 days after your last dose of DAURISMO. Talk with your healthcare provider about what birth control method is right for you during this time.
Talk to your healthcare provider right away if you have unprotected sex or if you think that your birth control has failed.
Tell your healthcare provider right away if you become pregnant or think that you may be pregnant.

For males:

It is not known if DAURISMO is present in semen. Do not donate semen during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after your last dose.
You should always use effective birth control, including a condom, even if you have had a vasectomy, during sex with female partners who are pregnant or who are able to become pregnant, during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after your last dose to protect your female partner from being exposed to DAURISMO.
Tell your healthcare provider right away if your partner becomes pregnant or thinks she is pregnant while you are taking DAURISMO.

Exposure to DAURISMO during pregnancy:
If you think that you or your female partner may have been exposed to DAURISMO during pregnancy, talk to your healthcare provider right away. If you become pregnant during treatment with DAURISMO, you or your healthcare provider should report your pregnancy to Pfizer at 1-800-438-1985.

What is DAURISMO?
DAURISMO is a prescription medicine that is used with the medicine cytarabine to treat newly-diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia (AML) in adults who:

are 75 years of age or older, or
have other medical conditions that prevent the use of standard chemotherapy

It is not known if DAURISMO is safe and effective in children.

Before you take DAURISMO, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

have heart problems, including a condition called long QT syndrome.
abnormal blood salt (electrolytes) levels.
have muscle pain or spasms
have kidney problems
are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. See "What is the most important information I should know about DAURISMO?"
are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if DAURISMO passes into your breast milk. Do not breastfeed or provide breast milk to infants or children during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose. Talk to your healthcare provider about the best way to feed your baby during this time.

Tell your healthcare provider about the medicines you take, including prescription medicines, over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

How should I take DAURISMO?

Take DAURISMO with the medicine cytarabine exactly as your healthcare provider tells you.
Take DAURISMO 1 time each day, at about the same time each day.
Take DAURISMO with or without food.
Do not chew, split or crush DAURISMO tablets.
If you miss a dose of DAURISMO, take it as soon as you remember. If it is less than 12 hours before your next dose, just skip the missed dose and take your next dose at your regular time. Do not take 2 doses of DAURISMO within 12 hours.
If you vomit after taking a dose of DAURISMO, do not take an extra dose, just take your next dose at your regular time.
Your healthcare provider will perform certain tests to check you for side effects before and during treatment with DAURISMO.
Your healthcare provider may change your dose, temporarily stop, or permanently stop treatment with DAURISMO if you have certain side effects. Do not change your dose or stop taking DAURISMO unless your healthcare provider tells you.
If you take too much DAURISMO, call your healthcare provider or go to the nearest hospital emergency room right away.

What should I avoid while taking DAURISMO?

Do not donate blood or blood products during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose.
Do not donate semen during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose.

What are the possible side effects of DAURISMO?
DAURISMO can cause serious side effects, including:

See "What is the most important information I should know about DAURISMO?"
Changes in the electrical activity of your heart called QT prolongation. QT prolongation can cause irregular heartbeats that can be life-threatening. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you feel faint, lightheaded, dizzy, or feel your heart beating irregularly or fast during treatment with DAURISMO.
Muscle Problems. Muscle problems are common with DAURISMO, but can also sometimes be serious. DAURISMO can increase your risk of muscle pain or muscle spasms. Tell your healthcare provider right away if you develop any new or worsening muscle spasms, pain, tenderness or weakness during and after treatment with DAURISMO. Your healthcare provider should do a blood test to check for muscle problems and to check your kidney function before you start taking DAURISMO, during treatment, and if you develop muscle problems.

The most common side effects of DAURISMO with cytarabine include:

low red blood cell count (anemia)
tiredness
bleeding
fever with low white blood cell count
muscle pain
swelling of arms or legs
low platelet count
nausea
shortness of breath
decreased appetite
changes in taste
pain or sores in your mouth or throat
constipation
rash

DAURISMO may affect fertility in males. Talk to your healthcare provider if this is a concern for you.
These are not all of the possible side effects of DAURISMO.
Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

How should I store DAURISMO?

Store DAURISMO at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).

Keep DAURISMO and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of DAURISMO.
Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use DAURISMO for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give DAURISMO to other people, even if they have the same symptoms that you have. It may harm them. You can ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist for more information about DAURISMO that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in DAURISMO?
Active ingredient: glasdegib
Inactive ingredients: microcrystalline cellulose, dibasic calcium phosphate anhydrous, sodium starch glycolate, and magnesium stearate.
Film-coating:
25 mg tablets: Opadry II Yellow (33G120011) containing hypromellose, titanium dioxide, lactose monohydrate, macrogol, triacetin, and iron oxide yellow.
100 mg tablets: Opadry II Beige (33G170003) containing hypromellose, titanium dioxide, lactose monohydrate, macrogol, triacetin, iron oxide yellow, and iron oxide red.

Logo

LAB-1285-3.0
For more information, go to www.DAURISMO.com or call 1-800-438-1985.

17 PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION

Advise the patient to read the FDA-approved patient labeling (Medication Guide).

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity

Advise female patients of the potential risk to a fetus and to inform their healthcare provider of a known or suspected pregnancy. Advise female patients and female partners of male patients to contact their healthcare provider with a known or suspected pregnancy [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1), Use in Specific Populations (8.1, 8.3)].

Females and Males of Reproductive Potential

Advise females of reproductive potential to use effective contraception during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose.
Advise males of the potential risk of exposure through semen and to use effective contraception, including a condom, even after a vasectomy, to avoid drug exposure to a pregnant partner or a female partner of reproductive potential during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3)].

Semen Donation

Advise males not to donate semen during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose of DAURISMO[see Use in Specific Populations (8.3)].

Lactation

Advise women not to breastfeed during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose of DAURISMO [see Use in Specific Populations (8.2)].

Blood Donation

Advise patients not to donate blood or blood products during treatment with DAURISMO and for at least 30 days after the last dose of DAURISMO [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)].

Infertility

Advise males of reproductive potential of the potential for impaired fertility from DAURISMO. Advise male patients to seek advice on effective fertility preservation before treatment [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3), Nonclinical Toxicology (13.1)].

QTc Interval Prolongation

Inform patients of signs and symptoms that may be indicative of significant QTc interval prolongation. Advise patients to contact their healthcare provider immediately in the event of syncope, pre-syncopal symptoms, and cardiac palpitations [see Warnings and Precautions (5.2)].

Musculoskeletal Adverse Reactions

Advise patients starting therapy with DAURISMO of the risk of muscle-related adverse reactions.
Advise patients to report promptly any new unexplained muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness occurring during treatment or that persists after discontinuing DAURISMO [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3)].
Medication Guide

Health Professional Information

{{section_name_patient}}

{{section_body_html_patient}}

Resources

Didn’t find what you were looking for? Contact us.

MI Digital Assistant

Chat online with Pfizer Medical Information regarding your inquiry on a Pfizer medicine.

Call 800-438-1985*

*Speak with a Pfizer Medical Information Professional regarding your medical inquiry. Available 9AM-5PM ET Monday to Friday; excluding holidays.

Medical Inquiry

Submit a medical question for Pfizer prescription products.

Report Adverse Event

Pfizer Safety

To report an adverse event related to the Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 Vaccine, and you are not part of a clinical trial* for this product, click the link below to submit your information:

Pfizer Safety Reporting Site

*If you are involved in a clinical trial for this product, adverse events should be reported to your coordinating study site.

If you cannot use the above website, or would like to report an adverse event related to a different Pfizer product, please call Pfizer Safety at (800) 438-1985.

FDA Medwatch

You may also contact the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) directly to report adverse events or product quality concerns either online at www.fda.gov/medwatch or call (800) 822-7967.