CIBINQO Medication Guide

(abrocitinib)

Medication Guide
CIBINQO (Si BINK oh)
(abrocitinib)
tablets, for oral use

What is the most important information I should know about CIBINQO?
CIBINQO may cause serious side effects, including:


1. Serious infections
CIBINQO is a medicine that affects your immune system. CIBINQO can lower the ability of your immune system to fight infections. Some people have had serious infections while taking CIBINQO or other similar medicines, including tuberculosis (TB), and infections caused by bacteria, fungi, or viruses that can spread throughout the body. Some people have been hospitalized or died from these infections.

Your healthcare provider should test you for TB before starting treatment with CIBINQO.
Your healthcare provider should watch you closely for signs and symptoms of TB during treatment with CIBINQO.

You should not start taking CIBINQO if you have any kind of infection unless your healthcare provider tells you it is okay.


You may be at a higher risk of developing shingles (herpes zoster).


Before starting CIBINQO, tell your healthcare provider if you:

are being treated for an infection
have had an infection that does not go away or that keeps coming back
have diabetes, chronic lung disease, HIV, or a weak immune system
have TB or have been in close contact with someone with TB
have had shingles (herpes zoster)
have had hepatitis B or hepatitis C
live or have lived or have traveled to certain parts of the country (such as the Ohio and Mississippi River valleys and the Southwest) where there is an increased chance for getting certain kinds of fungal infections. These infections may happen or become more severe if you use CIBINQO. Ask your healthcare provider if you do not know if you have lived in an area where these infections are common.
think you have an infection or have symptoms of an infection such as:
o
fever, sweating, or chills
o
muscle aches
o
cough or shortness of breath
o
blood in your phlegm
o
weight loss
o
warm, red, or painful skin or sores on your body
o
diarrhea or stomach pain
o
burning when you urinate or urinating more often than usual
o
feeling very tired

After starting CIBINQO, call your healthcare provider right away if you have any symptoms of an infection. CIBINQO can make you more likely to get infections or make any infections that you have worse. If you get a serious infection, your healthcare provider may stop treatment with CIBINQO until your infection is controlled.


2. Increased risk of death in people 50 years of age and older who have at least 1 heart disease (cardiovascular) risk factor and are taking a medicine in the class of medicines called Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitors. CIBINQO is a JAK inhibitor medicine.

3. Cancer and immune system problems
CIBINQO may increase your risk of certain cancers by changing the way your immune system works.

Lymphoma and other cancers, including skin cancers, can happen in people taking CIBINQO.
People taking a medicine in the class of medicines called Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitors have a higher risk of certain cancers including lymphoma and lung cancer, especially if you are a current or past smoker.
Follow your healthcare provider's advice about having your skin checked for skin cancer during treatment with CIBINQO. Limit the amount of time you spend in sunlight. Avoid using tanning beds or sunlamps. Wear protective clothing when you are in the sun and use a sunscreen with a high protection factor (SPF 30 and above). This is especially important if your skin is very fair or of you have a family history of skin cancer.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have ever had any type of cancer.


4. Increased risk of major cardiovascular events such as heart attack, stroke or death in people 50 years of age and older who have at least 1 heart disease (cardiovascular) risk factor and taking a medicine in the class of medicines called JAK inhibitors, especially if you are a current or past smoker.
Some people taking CIBINQO have had major cardiovascular events.
Get emergency help right away if you develop any symptoms of a heart attack or stroke during treatment with CIBINQO, including:

discomfort in the center of your chest that lasts for more than a few minutes, or that goes away and comes back
severe tightness, pain, pressure, or heaviness in your chest, throat, neck, or jaw
pain or discomfort in your arms, back, neck, jaw, or stomach
weakness in one part or on one side of your body
slurred speech
shortness of breath with or without chest discomfort
breaking out in a cold sweat
nausea or vomiting
feeling lightheaded

5. Blood clots
Blood clots in the veins of your legs (deep vein thrombosis, DVT) or lungs (pulmonary embolism, PE) can happen in some people taking CIBINQO. This may be life-threatening. Blood clots in the veins of the legs (deep vein thrombosis, DVT) and lungs (pulmonary embolism, PE) have happened more often in people who are 50 years of age and older and with at least 1 heart disease (cardiovascular) risk factor taking a medicine in the class of medicines called Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitors.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have had blood clots in the veins of your legs or lungs in the past.
Stop taking CIBINQO and get medical help right away if you have any signs and symptoms of blood clots during treatment with CIBINQO, including:
o
swelling, pain or tenderness in one or both legs
o
sudden, unexplained chest or upper back pain
o
shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

6. Changes in certain laboratory test results
Your healthcare provider should do blood tests before you start taking CIBINQO and during treatment with CIBINQO to check for the following:

low lymphocyte count. Lymphocytes are white blood cells that help the body fight off infections.
low neutrophil count. Neutrophils are white blood cells that help the body fight off infections.
low red blood cell count. This may mean that you have anemia, which may make you feel weak and tired.
low platelet count. Platelets help form clots and stop or prevent bleeding.

You should not take CIBINQO if your lymphocyte counts, neutrophil counts, red blood cell counts, or platelet counts are too low. Your healthcare provider may stop your CIBINQO treatment for a period of time if needed because of changes in these blood test results.

Increased cholesterol levels. You may also have increases in the amount of fat found in your blood. Your healthcare provider should check your cholesterol about 4 weeks after you start CIBINQO, and then as needed.

See "What are the possible side effects of CIBINQO?" for more information about side effects.

What is CIBINQO?
CIBINQO is a prescription medicine that is a Janus Kinase (JAK) inhibitor. CIBINQO is used to treat adults and children 12 years of age and older with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis (eczema) that did not respond to other treatment and is not well controlled with prescription therapies, including biologic medicines or when these medicines cannot be tolerated.

It is not known if CIBINQO is safe and effective in children under 12 years of age.

Who should not take CIBINQO?

Do not take CIBINQO if you take medicines that prevent blood clots (antiplatelet medicines), except for low-dose aspirin up to a dose of 81 mg each day during the first 3 months of CIBINQO treatment.

Before taking CIBINQO, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

See "What is the most important information I should know about CIBINQO?"
have an infection
are a current or past smoker
have had a heart attack, other heart problems, or stroke
have kidney problems or liver problems
have low platelet counts or white blood cell counts
have high levels of fat in your blood (high cholesterol)
have any eye problems, including cataracts or retinal detachment.
have recently received or are scheduled to receive an immunization (vaccine). People who take CIBINQO should not receive live vaccines.
are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if CIBINQO will harm your unborn baby.
o
Pregnancy Exposure Registry. Pfizer has a registry for women who take CIBINQO during pregnancy. The purpose of this registry is to check the health of you and your baby. If you are pregnant or become pregnant during treatment with CIBINQO, talk to your healthcare provider about how you can join this pregnancy registry, or you may contact the registry at 1-877-311-3770 or www.cibinqopregnancyregistry.com.
are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if CIBINQO passes into your breast milk. You and your healthcare provider should decide if you will take CIBINQO or breastfeed. You should not do both.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. CIBINQO and other medicines may affect each other causing side effects.
Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take aspirin or any antiplatelet therapies (See the "Who should not take CIBINQO?" section). Ask your healthcare provider if you are unsure.
Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist whenever you get a new medicine.

How should I take CIBINQO?

Take CIBINQO exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to take it.
Take CIBINQO 1 time each day, at about the same time each day.
Swallow CIBINQO tablets whole with water. Do not split, crush, or chew the tablets.
You can take CIBINQO with or without food.
CIBINQO can be used with or without prescribed topical steroid medicines for atopic dermatitis. Prescribed topical medicine are lotions, creams, or ointments applied to your skin.
If you miss a dose, take the dose as soon as possible. If it is less than 12 hours before the next dose, skip the dose. Take the next dose at your usually scheduled time.
In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Center expert right away at 1-800-222-1222. Advice is also available online at poisonhelp.org.

What are the possible side effects of CIBINQO?
CIBINQO may cause serious side effects.

See "What is the most important information I should know about CIBINQO?"

The most common side effects of CIBINQO include:

See "What is the most important information I should know about CIBINQO."
common cold
nausea
headache
herpes simplex including cold sores
increased blood level of creatine phosphokinase
dizziness
urinary tract infection
tiredness
acne
vomiting
mouth and throat pain
flu
stomach flu
bacterial skin infection (impetigo)
high blood pressure
allergic skin rash to something you came into contact with
stomach-area pain
shingles
low platelet count

Separation or tear to the lining of the back part of the eye (retinal detachment) has happened in people with atopic dermatitis treated with CIBINQO. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any sudden changes in your vision during treatment with CIBINQO.

CIBINQO may cause fertility problems in females, which may affect your ability to get pregnant. Talk to your healthcare provider if you have concerns about fertility.


These are not all the possible side effects of CIBINQO.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.
You may also report side effects to Pfizer at 1-800-438-1985.

How should I store CIBINQO?

Store CIBINQO at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).
Store CIBINQO in the original package.
The container has a child resistant closure.

Keep CIBINQO and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of CIBINQO.
Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use CIBINQO for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give CIBINQO to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about CIBINQO that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in CIBINQO?
Active ingredient: abrocitinib
Inactive ingredients: dibasic calcium phosphate anhydrous, hypromellose, iron oxide red, lactose monohydrate, Macrogol, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycolate, titanium dioxide, and triacetin.

logo

LAB-1424-3.0

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.                            Approved: 12/2023

17 PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION

Advise the patient to read the FDA-approved patient labeling (Medication Guide).

Pregnancy Registry

Advise patients to report their pregnancy to 1-877-311-3770 [see Use in Specific Populations (8.1)].

Serious Infections

Inform patients that they may develop infections when taking CIBINQO. Instruct patients to tell their healthcare provider if they develop any signs or symptoms of an infection [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)].

Advise patients that the risk of herpes zoster is increased in patients treated with CIBINQO and some cases can be serious [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)].

Malignancies

Inform patients that CIBINQO may increase their risk of certain cancers, including skin cancers. Periodic skin examinations are recommended while using CIBINQO. Advise patients that exposure to sunlight and UV light should be limited by wearing protective clothing and using a broad-spectrum sunscreen [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3)].

Major Adverse Cardiovascular Events

Inform patients that CIBINQO may increase their risk of major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) including myocardial infarction, stroke, and cardiovascular death. Instruct all patients, especially current or past smokers or patients with other cardiovascular risk factors, to be alert for the development of signs and symptoms of cardiovascular events [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4)].

Thrombosis

Advise patients that events of DVT and PE have been reported in clinical trials with CIBINQO. Instruct patients to seek immediate medical attention if they develop any signs or symptoms of a DVT or PE [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5)].

Laboratory Abnormalities

Inform patients that CIBINQO may affect certain lab tests, and that blood tests are required before and during CIBINQO treatment [see Dosage and Administration (2.1) and Warnings and Precautions (5.6)].

Immunizations

Advise patients that vaccination with live vaccines is not recommended during CIBINQO treatment and immediately prior to or after CIBINQO treatment. Instruct patients to inform the healthcare practitioner that they are taking CIBINQO prior to a potential vaccination [see Warnings and Precautions (5.7)].

Retinal Detachment

Inform patients that retinal detachment has been reported in clinical trials for atopic dermatitis in patients who received CIBINQO. Advise patients to immediately inform their healthcare provider if they develop any sudden changes in vision while receiving CIBINQO [see Adverse Reactions (6.1)].

Infertility

Advise patients who can become pregnant that CIBINQO may impair fertility [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3)].

Lactation

Advise patients not to breastfeed during treatment with CIBINQO [see Use in Specific Populations (8.2)].

Administration

Advise patients not to chew, crush, or split CIBINQO tablets [see Dosage and Administration (2.7)].

Find CIBINQO medical information:

Find CIBINQO medical information:

Our scientific content is evidence-based, scientifically balanced and non-promotional. It undergoes rigorous internal medical review and is updated regularly to reflect new information.

CIBINQO Quick Finder

Prescribing Information
Download Prescribing Information

Health Professional Information

Medication Guide

Medication Guide
CIBINQO (Si BINK oh)
(abrocitinib)
tablets, for oral use

What is the most important information I should know about CIBINQO?
CIBINQO may cause serious side effects, including:


1. Serious infections
CIBINQO is a medicine that affects your immune system. CIBINQO can lower the ability of your immune system to fight infections. Some people have had serious infections while taking CIBINQO or other similar medicines, including tuberculosis (TB), and infections caused by bacteria, fungi, or viruses that can spread throughout the body. Some people have been hospitalized or died from these infections.

Your healthcare provider should test you for TB before starting treatment with CIBINQO.
Your healthcare provider should watch you closely for signs and symptoms of TB during treatment with CIBINQO.

You should not start taking CIBINQO if you have any kind of infection unless your healthcare provider tells you it is okay.


You may be at a higher risk of developing shingles (herpes zoster).


Before starting CIBINQO, tell your healthcare provider if you:

are being treated for an infection
have had an infection that does not go away or that keeps coming back
have diabetes, chronic lung disease, HIV, or a weak immune system
have TB or have been in close contact with someone with TB
have had shingles (herpes zoster)
have had hepatitis B or hepatitis C
live or have lived or have traveled to certain parts of the country (such as the Ohio and Mississippi River valleys and the Southwest) where there is an increased chance for getting certain kinds of fungal infections. These infections may happen or become more severe if you use CIBINQO. Ask your healthcare provider if you do not know if you have lived in an area where these infections are common.
think you have an infection or have symptoms of an infection such as:
o
fever, sweating, or chills
o
muscle aches
o
cough or shortness of breath
o
blood in your phlegm
o
weight loss
o
warm, red, or painful skin or sores on your body
o
diarrhea or stomach pain
o
burning when you urinate or urinating more often than usual
o
feeling very tired

After starting CIBINQO, call your healthcare provider right away if you have any symptoms of an infection. CIBINQO can make you more likely to get infections or make any infections that you have worse. If you get a serious infection, your healthcare provider may stop treatment with CIBINQO until your infection is controlled.


2. Increased risk of death in people 50 years of age and older who have at least 1 heart disease (cardiovascular) risk factor and are taking a medicine in the class of medicines called Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitors. CIBINQO is a JAK inhibitor medicine.

3. Cancer and immune system problems
CIBINQO may increase your risk of certain cancers by changing the way your immune system works.

Lymphoma and other cancers, including skin cancers, can happen in people taking CIBINQO.
People taking a medicine in the class of medicines called Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitors have a higher risk of certain cancers including lymphoma and lung cancer, especially if you are a current or past smoker.
Follow your healthcare provider's advice about having your skin checked for skin cancer during treatment with CIBINQO. Limit the amount of time you spend in sunlight. Avoid using tanning beds or sunlamps. Wear protective clothing when you are in the sun and use a sunscreen with a high protection factor (SPF 30 and above). This is especially important if your skin is very fair or of you have a family history of skin cancer.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have ever had any type of cancer.


4. Increased risk of major cardiovascular events such as heart attack, stroke or death in people 50 years of age and older who have at least 1 heart disease (cardiovascular) risk factor and taking a medicine in the class of medicines called JAK inhibitors, especially if you are a current or past smoker.
Some people taking CIBINQO have had major cardiovascular events.
Get emergency help right away if you develop any symptoms of a heart attack or stroke during treatment with CIBINQO, including:

discomfort in the center of your chest that lasts for more than a few minutes, or that goes away and comes back
severe tightness, pain, pressure, or heaviness in your chest, throat, neck, or jaw
pain or discomfort in your arms, back, neck, jaw, or stomach
weakness in one part or on one side of your body
slurred speech
shortness of breath with or without chest discomfort
breaking out in a cold sweat
nausea or vomiting
feeling lightheaded

5. Blood clots
Blood clots in the veins of your legs (deep vein thrombosis, DVT) or lungs (pulmonary embolism, PE) can happen in some people taking CIBINQO. This may be life-threatening. Blood clots in the veins of the legs (deep vein thrombosis, DVT) and lungs (pulmonary embolism, PE) have happened more often in people who are 50 years of age and older and with at least 1 heart disease (cardiovascular) risk factor taking a medicine in the class of medicines called Janus kinase (JAK) inhibitors.

Tell your healthcare provider if you have had blood clots in the veins of your legs or lungs in the past.
Stop taking CIBINQO and get medical help right away if you have any signs and symptoms of blood clots during treatment with CIBINQO, including:
o
swelling, pain or tenderness in one or both legs
o
sudden, unexplained chest or upper back pain
o
shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

6. Changes in certain laboratory test results
Your healthcare provider should do blood tests before you start taking CIBINQO and during treatment with CIBINQO to check for the following:

low lymphocyte count. Lymphocytes are white blood cells that help the body fight off infections.
low neutrophil count. Neutrophils are white blood cells that help the body fight off infections.
low red blood cell count. This may mean that you have anemia, which may make you feel weak and tired.
low platelet count. Platelets help form clots and stop or prevent bleeding.

You should not take CIBINQO if your lymphocyte counts, neutrophil counts, red blood cell counts, or platelet counts are too low. Your healthcare provider may stop your CIBINQO treatment for a period of time if needed because of changes in these blood test results.

Increased cholesterol levels. You may also have increases in the amount of fat found in your blood. Your healthcare provider should check your cholesterol about 4 weeks after you start CIBINQO, and then as needed.

See "What are the possible side effects of CIBINQO?" for more information about side effects.

What is CIBINQO?
CIBINQO is a prescription medicine that is a Janus Kinase (JAK) inhibitor. CIBINQO is used to treat adults and children 12 years of age and older with moderate-to-severe atopic dermatitis (eczema) that did not respond to other treatment and is not well controlled with prescription therapies, including biologic medicines or when these medicines cannot be tolerated.

It is not known if CIBINQO is safe and effective in children under 12 years of age.

Who should not take CIBINQO?

Do not take CIBINQO if you take medicines that prevent blood clots (antiplatelet medicines), except for low-dose aspirin up to a dose of 81 mg each day during the first 3 months of CIBINQO treatment.

Before taking CIBINQO, tell your healthcare provider about all of your medical conditions, including if you:

See "What is the most important information I should know about CIBINQO?"
have an infection
are a current or past smoker
have had a heart attack, other heart problems, or stroke
have kidney problems or liver problems
have low platelet counts or white blood cell counts
have high levels of fat in your blood (high cholesterol)
have any eye problems, including cataracts or retinal detachment.
have recently received or are scheduled to receive an immunization (vaccine). People who take CIBINQO should not receive live vaccines.
are pregnant or plan to become pregnant. It is not known if CIBINQO will harm your unborn baby.
o
Pregnancy Exposure Registry. Pfizer has a registry for women who take CIBINQO during pregnancy. The purpose of this registry is to check the health of you and your baby. If you are pregnant or become pregnant during treatment with CIBINQO, talk to your healthcare provider about how you can join this pregnancy registry, or you may contact the registry at 1-877-311-3770 or www.cibinqopregnancyregistry.com.
are breastfeeding or plan to breastfeed. It is not known if CIBINQO passes into your breast milk. You and your healthcare provider should decide if you will take CIBINQO or breastfeed. You should not do both.

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements. CIBINQO and other medicines may affect each other causing side effects.
Especially tell your healthcare provider if you take aspirin or any antiplatelet therapies (See the "Who should not take CIBINQO?" section). Ask your healthcare provider if you are unsure.
Know the medicines you take. Keep a list of them to show your healthcare provider and pharmacist whenever you get a new medicine.

How should I take CIBINQO?

Take CIBINQO exactly as your healthcare provider tells you to take it.
Take CIBINQO 1 time each day, at about the same time each day.
Swallow CIBINQO tablets whole with water. Do not split, crush, or chew the tablets.
You can take CIBINQO with or without food.
CIBINQO can be used with or without prescribed topical steroid medicines for atopic dermatitis. Prescribed topical medicine are lotions, creams, or ointments applied to your skin.
If you miss a dose, take the dose as soon as possible. If it is less than 12 hours before the next dose, skip the dose. Take the next dose at your usually scheduled time.
In case of overdose, get medical help or contact a Poison Center expert right away at 1-800-222-1222. Advice is also available online at poisonhelp.org.

What are the possible side effects of CIBINQO?
CIBINQO may cause serious side effects.

See "What is the most important information I should know about CIBINQO?"

The most common side effects of CIBINQO include:

See "What is the most important information I should know about CIBINQO."
common cold
nausea
headache
herpes simplex including cold sores
increased blood level of creatine phosphokinase
dizziness
urinary tract infection
tiredness
acne
vomiting
mouth and throat pain
flu
stomach flu
bacterial skin infection (impetigo)
high blood pressure
allergic skin rash to something you came into contact with
stomach-area pain
shingles
low platelet count

Separation or tear to the lining of the back part of the eye (retinal detachment) has happened in people with atopic dermatitis treated with CIBINQO. Call your healthcare provider right away if you have any sudden changes in your vision during treatment with CIBINQO.

CIBINQO may cause fertility problems in females, which may affect your ability to get pregnant. Talk to your healthcare provider if you have concerns about fertility.


These are not all the possible side effects of CIBINQO.

Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.
You may also report side effects to Pfizer at 1-800-438-1985.

How should I store CIBINQO?

Store CIBINQO at room temperature between 68°F to 77°F (20°C to 25°C).
Store CIBINQO in the original package.
The container has a child resistant closure.

Keep CIBINQO and all medicines out of the reach of children.

General information about the safe and effective use of CIBINQO.
Medicines are sometimes prescribed for purposes other than those listed in a Medication Guide. Do not use CIBINQO for a condition for which it was not prescribed. Do not give CIBINQO to other people, even if they have the same symptoms you have. It may harm them.

You can ask your pharmacist or healthcare provider for information about CIBINQO that is written for health professionals.

What are the ingredients in CIBINQO?
Active ingredient: abrocitinib
Inactive ingredients: dibasic calcium phosphate anhydrous, hypromellose, iron oxide red, lactose monohydrate, Macrogol, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, sodium starch glycolate, titanium dioxide, and triacetin.

logo

LAB-1424-3.0

This Medication Guide has been approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.                            Approved: 12/2023

17 PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION

Advise the patient to read the FDA-approved patient labeling (Medication Guide).

Pregnancy Registry

Advise patients to report their pregnancy to 1-877-311-3770 [see Use in Specific Populations (8.1)].

Serious Infections

Inform patients that they may develop infections when taking CIBINQO. Instruct patients to tell their healthcare provider if they develop any signs or symptoms of an infection [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)].

Advise patients that the risk of herpes zoster is increased in patients treated with CIBINQO and some cases can be serious [see Warnings and Precautions (5.1)].

Malignancies

Inform patients that CIBINQO may increase their risk of certain cancers, including skin cancers. Periodic skin examinations are recommended while using CIBINQO. Advise patients that exposure to sunlight and UV light should be limited by wearing protective clothing and using a broad-spectrum sunscreen [see Warnings and Precautions (5.3)].

Major Adverse Cardiovascular Events

Inform patients that CIBINQO may increase their risk of major adverse cardiovascular events (MACE) including myocardial infarction, stroke, and cardiovascular death. Instruct all patients, especially current or past smokers or patients with other cardiovascular risk factors, to be alert for the development of signs and symptoms of cardiovascular events [see Warnings and Precautions (5.4)].

Thrombosis

Advise patients that events of DVT and PE have been reported in clinical trials with CIBINQO. Instruct patients to seek immediate medical attention if they develop any signs or symptoms of a DVT or PE [see Warnings and Precautions (5.5)].

Laboratory Abnormalities

Inform patients that CIBINQO may affect certain lab tests, and that blood tests are required before and during CIBINQO treatment [see Dosage and Administration (2.1) and Warnings and Precautions (5.6)].

Immunizations

Advise patients that vaccination with live vaccines is not recommended during CIBINQO treatment and immediately prior to or after CIBINQO treatment. Instruct patients to inform the healthcare practitioner that they are taking CIBINQO prior to a potential vaccination [see Warnings and Precautions (5.7)].

Retinal Detachment

Inform patients that retinal detachment has been reported in clinical trials for atopic dermatitis in patients who received CIBINQO. Advise patients to immediately inform their healthcare provider if they develop any sudden changes in vision while receiving CIBINQO [see Adverse Reactions (6.1)].

Infertility

Advise patients who can become pregnant that CIBINQO may impair fertility [see Use in Specific Populations (8.3)].

Lactation

Advise patients not to breastfeed during treatment with CIBINQO [see Use in Specific Populations (8.2)].

Administration

Advise patients not to chew, crush, or split CIBINQO tablets [see Dosage and Administration (2.7)].

Medication Guide

Health Professional Information

{{section_name_patient}}

{{section_body_html_patient}}

Resources

Didn’t find what you were looking for? Contact us.

MI Digital Assistant

Chat online with Pfizer Medical Information regarding your inquiry on a Pfizer medicine.

Call 800-438-1985*

*Speak with a Pfizer Medical Information Professional regarding your medical inquiry. Available 9AM-5PM ET Monday to Friday; excluding holidays.

Medical Inquiry

Submit a medical question for Pfizer prescription products.

Report Adverse Event

Pfizer Safety

To report an adverse event related to the Pfizer-BioNTech COVID-19 Vaccine, and you are not part of a clinical trial* for this product, click the link below to submit your information:

Pfizer Safety Reporting Site

*If you are involved in a clinical trial for this product, adverse events should be reported to your coordinating study site.

If you cannot use the above website, or would like to report an adverse event related to a different Pfizer product, please call Pfizer Safety at (800) 438-1985.

FDA Medwatch

You may also contact the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) directly to report adverse events or product quality concerns either online at www.fda.gov/medwatch or call (800) 822-7967.